The Second International Conference on Advances in Computing and Information Technology
(ACITY 2012)

Venue: The Park Hotels
July 13 ~ 14, 2012, Chennai, India.

Program Schedule 1

Hall - 1

July 13, 2012

Time Session 1

Chair : Jan Zizka, Mendel University in Brno, Czech Republic

08:00 - 09:00AM

Registration

08:30 - 09:00AM

Welcome Message & Invited Talk : Dr. Jan Zizka, Mendel University in Brno, Czech Republic

09:00 - 09:20AM A comparitive study and analysis of Short channel effects in 180nm and new 45nm transistors
( Kiran Agarwal Gupta , Dinesh K Anvekar , V.Venkateswarlu)
09:20 - 09:40AM Reconfigurable RNS FIR filter Using Higher Radix Multiplier (Britto Pari. J and Joy Vasantha Rani.S.P )
09:40 - 10:00AM CAD for Delay optimization of Symmetrical FPGA Architecture through Hybrid LUTs/PLAs   
    ( Sunil Kr. Singh, R. K. Singh, M. P. S. Bhatia, Saurabh P. Singh)
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Hybrid Algorithm for Job Scheduling: combining the benefits of ACO and Cuckoo Search   
    ( R.G. Babukarthik, R.Raju and P. Dhavachelvan)
10.40 - 11.00AM
A Hybrid Ant Colony Optimization and Cuckoo Search Algorithm for Job scheduling     
  ( R.G. Babukarthik, R.Raju and P. Dhavachelvan)
11.00 - 11.20AM
Traffic Light Synchronization       ( Sankara Nayaki K, N U Nithin Krishnan, Vivek Joby and Sreelakshmi R )
11.20 - 11.40AM
Vehicle Safety Device (Airbag) Specific Classification of Road Traffic Accident Patterns through Data Mining Techniques       
( S.Shanthi and R. Geetha Ramani)
11.40 - 12.00PM
Image Restoration Using Knowledge From the Image ( S.Padmavathi, K.P.Soman and R.Aarthi)
12.00 - 12.20PM MACREE- A Modern Approach for classification and recognition of Earthquakes and Explosions
( Vijay Krishnan.K, S Viginesh and G Vijayraghavan )
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2

Chair : Prasun Ghosal, Bengal Engineering and Science University, India
            Anita Pal, Gauttm Budh Technical university, India

1.40 - 2.00PM
Secured Ontology Mapping Using Graph Matching ( Manjula Shenoy.K, K.C.Shet and U.Dinesh Acharya)
2.00 - 2.20PM
Application Security in Mobile Devices using Unified Communicationsg ( Ramakrishna Josyula)
2.20 - 2.40PM
A Review on Clustering of Web Search Result ( Mansaf Alam and Kishwar Sadaf )
2.40 - 3.00PM
Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization for Data-Flow Testing of Object-Oriented Programs
( P.Maragathavalli and S.Kanmani )
3.00 - 3.20PM
Unsupervised Hidden Topic Framework for Extracting Keywords (Synonyms, Homonym, Hyponymy & Polysemy) and Topics in Meeting Transcripts ( G.Sabitha, Vivekanandan K, P.Padmavathi and J.I. Sheeba )
3.20 - 3.40PM An Efficient Flash Crowd Attack Detection to Internet Threat Monitors (ITM) Using Honeypots
( K.Munivara Prasad and M.Ganesh Karthik )
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Model Oriented Security Requirements Engineering (MOSRE) Framework for Web Applications ( P.Salini and S.Kanmani )
4.20 - 4.40PM
Improved Algorithms for Anonymization of Set-valued Data ( B.K.Tripathy, A.Jayaram Reddy, G.V.Manusha and G.S.Mohisin )
4.40 - 5.00PM
Securing Data from Black Hole Attack using AODV Routing for Mobile Ad hoc Networks ( V. Kamatchi, Rajeswari Mukesh and Rajakumar )
5.00 - 5.20PM
Processing RDF Using Hadoop ( Mehreen Ali, K. Sriram Bharat and C.Ranichandra )
5.20 - 5.40PM
Comparison of PCA, LDA and Gabor Features for Face Recognition Using Fuzzy Neural Network ( Dhanya S Pankaj and M. Wilscy )
5.40 - 6.00PM Parallel Character Reconstruction Expending Compute Unified Device Architecture
( Anita Pal, Kamal Kumar Srivastava and Atul Kumar )
 

July 14, 2012

Time

Session 3

Chair : Jan Zizka, Mendel University in Brno, Czech Republic
            Manjula Shenoy K, Manipal Institute of Technology, India

08:00 - 08:20AM Analysis on Impact of Behavioral Modeling in Performance of Synthesis Process ( R.Uma and P. Dhavachelvan)
08:20 - 08:40AM CMOS 8-BIT Current-Steering Digital Random Return To Zero DAC ( Piyush K. Mathurkar and Madan B. Mali )
08:40 - 09:00AM Design of an novel Reversible full adder and Reversible Full subtractor ( A.V. AnanthaLakshmi )
09:00 - 09:20AM Operator Scheduling Revisited : A Multi-Objective Perspective for Fine-Grained DVS Architecture  
 ( Rajdeep Mukherjee, Priyankar Ghosh, Pallab Dasgupta, Ajit Pal )
09:20 - 09:40AM Obstacle Aware RMST Generation Using Non-Manhattan Routing for 3D ICs ( Prasun Ghosal, Arindam Das and Satrajit Das )
09:40 - 10:00AM A Novel Routing Algorithm for On-chip Communication in NoC on Diametrical 2D Mesh Interconnection Architecture
( Prasun Ghosal and Tuhin Subhra Das )
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
SMOTE Based Protein Fold Prediction Classification ( Suvarna Vani K and Durga Bhavani S )
10.40 - 11.00AM
Improving Security in Digital images through Watermarking using enhanced Histogram modification
( A.Neela madheswari and Vidya hari )
11.00 - 11.20AM
Analysis, Control and Synchronization of Hyperchaotic Zhou System via Adaptive Control ( Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan )
11.20 - 11.40AM
Effectiveness of Different Partition-based Clustering Algorithms for Estimation of Missing Values in Microarray Gene Expression Data ( Shilpi Bose, Chandra Das, Abirlal Chakraborty and Samiran Chattopadhyay )
11.40 - 12.00PM
E-Government Adoption: A Conceptual Demarcation ( Rahmath Safeena and Abdullah Kammani )
12.00 - 12.20PM Expert webest tool: A web based application, estimate the cost and risk of software project using function points( Ajay Jaiswal and Meena Sharma )
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 4

Chair : T. G. K. Vasista, King Saud University, KSA
            Uday A. Nuli, Textile and Engineering Institute Maharashtra, India

1.40 - 2.00PM
A VLSI Architecture For Wavelet Based Image Compression
( Jayaraj U Kidav, Ajeesh.P.A, Drisya Vasudev, Deepak.V.S, Aiswarya menon )
2.00 - 2.20PM
Reduction of crosstalk noise and delay in VLSI interconnects   ( Shikha Singh and Vemu Sulochana Verma )
2.20 - 2.40PM
A New Class of Obstacle Aware Steiner Routing in 3D Integrated Circuits     ( Prasun Ghosal, Satrajit Das, and Arindam Da )
2.40 - 3.00PM
Preprocessing of Automated Blood Cell Counter Data and Discretization of data using Chi Merge Algorithm in Clinical Pathology
( D.Minnie and S.Srinivasan )
3.00 - 3.20PM
VCR: Vehicular Cloud for Road Side Scenarios       ( Dimal Baby, R D Sabareesh, RA K Saravanaguru, and Arunkumar Thangavelu )
3.20 - 3.40PM Partition Sort Versus Quick Sort: A Comparative Average Case Analysis with Special Emphasis on Parameterized Complexity
( Niraj Kumar Singh and Soubhik Chakraborty )
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Removal of inconsistent training data in electronic nose using rough set  
( Anil Kumar Bag, Bipan Tudu, Nabarun Bhattacharyya and Rajib Bandyopadhyay )
4.20 - 4.40PM
A Decentralised Routing Algorithm for Time Critical applications using Wireless Sensor Networks ( AR.A.Roseline and P.Sumathi )
4.40 - 5.00PM
Application of Information Theory for understanding of HLA gene regulation in leukemia  ( Durjoy Majumder )
5.00 - 5.20PM
SNetRS: Social Networking in Recommendation System  ( Maitri Jhaveri, Jyoti Pareek, Abbas Kapasi and Malhar Trivedi )
5.20 - 5.40PM
Two-Stage Rejection Algorithm To Reduce Search Space For Character Recognition In OCR
( Srivardhini Mandipati, Gottumukkala Asisha, Preethi Raj S and Chitrakala S )
5.40 - 6.00PM Transforming Election Polling From Electronic Voting to Cloud as a Software Service in India  ( P. Vidhya )