The Second International Conference on Advances in Computing and Information Technology
(ACITY 2012)

Venue: The Park Hotels
July 13 ~ 14, 2012, Chennai, India.

Program Schedule 2

Hall - 2

July 13, 2012

Time Session 1

Chair : Michal Wozniak, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

08:00 - 09:00AM

Registration

08:30 - 09:00AM

Welcome Message & Invited Talk : Dr. Michal Wozniak, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

09:00 - 09:20AM Rough Set Model For Prediction Of Trustworthy Web Services  ( SankaranarayananMurugan and VeilumuthuRamachandran )
09:20 - 09:40AM KM System Evaluation - A Hybrid Approach using Four Dimension Metric Database and WAM  
(
D.Venkata Subramanian , Angelina Geetha , K.M. Mehata and Mohammed K Hussain )
09:40 - 10:00AM An Intensified Approach for Privacy Preservation in Incremental Data Mining       ( V.Rajalakshmi and G.S.Ananthamala )
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Linguistic Conversion of Syntactic to Semantic Web Page      
( G.Nagarajan and K.K.Thyagarajan )
10.40 - 11.00AM
Invisible Image Watermarking Using Z Transforms (IIWZT)     (J. K. Mandal and Rakesh Kanji)
11.00 - 11.20AM
Scene Text Extraction from Videos Using Hybrid Approach (A. Thilagavathy, K. Aarthi and A. Chilambuchelvan)
11.20 - 11.40AM
Dynamic Ontology Construction for E-Trading   ( K.AnithaKumari, G.SudhaSadasivam, T.Aruna and S.Christie Sajitha )
11.40 - 12.00PM
Strategic Composition of Semantic Web Services using SLAKY Composer  ( P. Sandhya and M. Lakshmi )
12.00 - 12.20PM An Ontology Based Model For User Profile Building Using Web Page Segment Evaluation          ( K.S.Kuppusamy and G.Aghila )
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2

Chair : Durjoy Majumder, West Bengal State University, India
            R.Aarthi, Amrita School of Engineering, India

1.40 - 2.00PM A New Approach For Noise Removal And Video Object Segmentation Using Color Based Fuzzy C-Means Technique
( R.Revathi and M.Hemalatha )
2.00 - 2.20PM
Semantic Based Image Retrieval System for Generic Web Image Database ( Umesh Katte )
2.20 - 2.40PM
Physical Abstraction method (RBIR) for OFDM system ( Banda Sreenivas and R.Jawahar Lal )
2.40 - 3.00PM
A Unified Framework for Pervasive Healthcare Medical Computing based on SOA ( K.M. Anandkumar and C. Jayakumar )
3.00 - 3.20PM
Area Efficient Architecture for Frequency Domain Multi Channel Digital Down Conversion for Randomly Spaced Signals
( Latha Sahukar and M. Madhavi Latha )
3.20 - 3.40PM Quality Assessment Based Fingerprint Segmentation ( Kumud Arora and Poonam Garg )
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA) and Semantic Web Services for Web Portal Integration
( T. G. K.Vasista and Mohammed A. T. AlSudairi )
4.20 - 4.40PM
Parallel Performance of Numerical Algorithms on Multi-core System using OpenMP ( Sanjay Kumar Sharma and Kusum Gupta )
4.40 - 5.00PM
Design of Video Conferencing Solution in Grid ( Soumilla Sen and Ajanta De Sarkar )
5.00 - 5.20PM
Securing Dicom Format Image Archives Using Improved Chaotic CAT MAP Method ( Suresh Jaganathan and Arun Fera M )
5.20 - 5.40PM
Axial T2 weighted MR Brain image Retrieval using Moment features
( Abraham Varghese, Reji Rajan Varghese, Kannan Balakrishnan and J. S. Pauld )
5.40 - 6.00PM A Comprehensive study on Multifactor Authentication Schemes(Kumar Abhishek, Sahana Roshan, Prabhat Kumar and Rajeev Ranjan)
 

July 14 ,2012

Time

Session 3

Chair : Michal Wozniak, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
            Deepika Koundal, Panjab University, India

08:00 - 08:20AM A Novel Algorithm for Obstacle Aware RMST Construction During Routing in 3D ICs
( Prasun Ghosal, Satrajit Das and Arindam Das)
08:20 - 08:40AM A Novel Power Aware Discrete Event Simulation Framework for Dynamic Workload Consolidation and Scheduling in Infrastructure CloudsA ( R.Jeyarani, N. Nagaveni, S.Srinivasan and C.Ishwarya )
08:40 - 09:00AM An Ant Colony Optimization Based Load Sharing Technique For Meta Task Scheduling In Grid Computing
( T.Kokilavani and D.I. George Amalarethinam)
09:00 - 09:20AM Optimum Sub-station Positioning Using Hierarchial Clustering ( Shabbiruddin, Sandeep Chakravorty and Amitava Ray )
09:20 - 09:40AM Hierarchical Directed Acyclic Graph (HDAG) based Preprocessing Technique for Session Construction ( S.Chitra and B.Kalpana )
09:40 - 10:00AM Survey of Computer-Aided diagnosis of Thyroid Nodules in Medical Ultrasound Images
( Deepika Koundal, Savita Gupta and Sukhwinder singh )
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
A Brief Review of Data Mining Application Involving Protein Sequence Classification ( Suprativ Saha and Rituparna Chaki )
10.40 - 11.00AM
Conceptual Application of List Theory to Data StructuresA ( B. K. Tripathy and S. S. Gantayat )
11.00 - 11.20AM
Particle Based Fluid Animation Using CUDA ( Uday A.Nuli and P.J.Kulkarni )
11.20 - 11.40AM
A Novel Model for Encryption of Telugu Text using Visual Cryptography scheme
( Lakshmeeswari G, Rajya Lakshmi D, Srinivas Y and Hima Bindu G )
11.40 - 12.00PM
Frequent Queries Selection for View Materialization ( T.V. Vijay Kumar, Gaurav Dubey and Archana Singh )
12.00 - 12.20PM Iterative Image Fusion using Fuzzy Logic with Applications ( Srinivasa Rao Dammavalam, Seetha Maddala and Krishna Prasad MHM )
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 4

Chair : Prasun Ghosal, Bengal Engineering and Science University, India
            Sasanko Sekhar Gantayat, GMR Institute of Technology, India

1.40 - 2.00PM
Development of Agro-Tagger and Recommendation Generation Using Social Network for Agro-produce marketing    
( Priyanka Joshi, Sanjay Chaudhary and Vikas Kumar )
2.00 - 2.20PM
SPARQLGen: Generation of SPARQL from Pseudo BGP  ( Dipendra Singh Mandloi,P. M. Jat and Sanjay Chaudhary )
2.20 - 2.40PM
Performance Comparison of Rectangular and Circular Patch Microstrip Yagi Antenna
( K.RamaDevi  , A. Jhansi Rani and A. Mallikarjuna Prasad  )
2.40 - 3.00PM
Effective Resource Allocation Technique for Wireless Cellular Systems ( Banda Sreenivas and S. Ramesh Babu )
3.00 - 3.20PM
Efficient Path Selection to Propagate Data Message for Optimizing the Energy Dissipation in WSN
( Subrata Dutta, Nandini Mukherjee, Monideepa Roy and Sarmistha Neogy )
3.20 - 3.40PM Design and Analysis of Dual Capacitively Loaded C-PIFA ( Kirti Dhwaj, Rachit Garg, Gaurav Mishra and Neetesh Purohit )
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Multi-Dimensional Performance Characterization of Directional Antennas for Applications in Energy Efficient Ad-Hoc Network
( Sandhya .CH, Deepali. R. Borade, Rinki Sharma, Govind R. Kadambi and Stephen Bates )
4.20 - 4.40PM
MERCC: Multiple Events Routing with Congestion Control for WSN ( Ayan Kumar Das and Rituparna Chaki )
4.40 - 5.00PM
Word Spotting in Cursive Handwritten Documents using Modified Character Shape Codes      (Sayantan Sarkar)
5.00 - 5.20PM
Oil Spill Cleaning Up using Swarm of Robots     (Emaad Mohamed H. Zahugi , Mohamed M. Shanta and T. V. Prasad)
5.20 - 5.40PM
Security Service Level Agreements based Authentication and Authorization Model for Accessing Cloud Services     
(Durgesh Bajpai, Manu Vardhan and Dharmender Singh Kushwaha, Motilal Nehru)
5.40 - 6.00PM Speckle Noise Reduction Using Fourth Order Complex Diffusion Based Homomorphic Filter     
(Jyothisha J Nair, and V K Govindan)