The Second International Conference on Advances in Computing and Information Technology

(ACITY 2012)

Venue: The Park Hotels
July 13 ~ 14, 2012, Chennai, India.

Program Schedule 4

Hall - 4

July 13, 2012

Time Session 1

Chair :  Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan, Vel Tech Dr. RR & Dr. SR Technical University, India

08:00 - 09:00AM

Registration

08:30 - 09:00AM

Welcome Message & Invited Talk : Dr. Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan,
                                    Vel Tech Dr. RR & Dr. SR Technical University, India

09:00 - 09:20AM  A New Hybrid Approach For Denoising Medical Images ( Deepa Bharathi and Sumithra Manimegalai Govindan )
09:20 - 09:40AM Unsymmetrical Trimmed Midpoint as Detector for Salt and Pepper Nosie Removal  ( K.Vasanth, S.Karthik and V.Elanangai )
09:40 - 10:00AM

Modified Difference Expansion for Reversible Watermarking using Fuzzy logic based distortion control  
( Hirak Kumar Maity, Santi P. Maity and Debashis Maity)

10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
An Efficient Approach to Secure Routing in MANET 
( Himadri Nath Saha, Debika Bhattacharyya, P. K. Banerjee, Dipayan Bose, Arnab Banerjee and Aniruddha Bhattacharyya)
10.40 - 11.00AM
A novel rule based classifier for mining temporal medical databases using fuzzy rough set approach
( U.Keerthika , R.Sethukkarasi and A.Kannan)
11.00 - 11.20AM
Implantable CPW–fed Monopole Antenna for Biomedical Applications    ( S.Ashok Kumar and T.Shanmuganantham )
11.20 - 11.40AM
An Analysis of Privacy Preservation Techniques in Data Mining    ( Abhishek Sachan, Devshri Roy and Arun P.V )
11.40 - 12.00PM
Discovery of Knowledge Patterns in Lymphographic Clinical Data through Data Mining Methods and Techniques
( Shomona Gracia Jacob, R. Geetha Ramani and Nancy.P )
12.00 - 12.20PM Separable Discrete Hartley Transform based Invisible Watermarking for Color Image Authentication (SDHTIWCIA)           ( J. K. Mandal and S. K.Ghosal )
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2

Chair : Arvind C S, Telibrahma Convergent Communication Pvt Ltd., India
            Deepa Bharathi, KPR Institute of Engineering Technology, India

1.40 - 2.00PM
Dependency Driven Semantic approach to Product Features Extraction and Summarization using Customer Reviews
(Ravi kumar V and K Raghuveer)
2.00 - 2.20PM
Chemical Sensors Employed in Electronic Nose : A Review ( Syeda Er fana Zohora , Nisar Hundewale and A.M.Khan)
2.20 - 2.40PM
Psycho-Analysis using Natural Langauge Processing and Neural Networks
(Agam Goyal, Rashi Kacker and Hima Bindu Maringanti)
2.40 - 3.00PM
Materialized View Selection using Iterative Improvement         ( T.V. Vijay Kumar and Santosh Kumar )
3.00 - 3.20PM
Analyzing the Performance of Watermarking Based on Swarm Optimization Methods ( A.Lavanya, G.Kalaiselvan and V.Natarajan)
3.20 - 3.40PM Fuzzy Driven Multi-Issue Agent Negotiation on Electronic Marketplace ( Mohammed S Karim and Joseph Pierluissi )
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Fuzzy Terrain-Based Navigation on Urban Terrains ( Wong Kit Yee , S. Parasuraman and V. Ganapathy)
4.20 - 4.40PM
Mobile robot navigation: Neural Q-learning ( Soh Chin Yun , S. Parasuraman and V. Ganapathy)
4.40 - 5.00PM
Trust Oriented Secured AODV Routing Protocol Against Rushing Attack      ( Swarnali Hazra and S.K.Setua)
5.00 - 5.20PM
A Dynamic approach for mining generalised sequential patterns in time series clinical data sets
( N.K Subanivedhi,M.Razia Naseem,M.Rasheeda shameem and R.Sethukkarasi )
5.20 - 5.40PM
Left Object Detection With Reduced False Positives In Real- Time ( Aditya Piratla, Monotosh Das and Jayalakshmi Surendran )
5.40 - 6.00PM An Efficient De-noising Technique for Fingerprint Image using Wavelet Transformation
( Ashish kumar Dass and Rabindra kumar Shial )
 

July 14, 2012

Time

Session 3

Chair : Nabendu Chaki, University of Calcutta, India
            Khalid Raza, JamiaMilliaIslamia (Central University), India

08:00 - 08:20AM Detection of Optic Disc by line filter approach in retinal images   ( Murugan.R and Reeba Korah)
08:20 - 08:40AM An Extension of FFT Based Image Registration ( P.Thangavel and R.Kokila )
08:40 - 09:00AM MSB based new Hybrid Image Compression Technique for Wireless Transmission
( Murali Krishna, Meghana Ajith and Ajitha Shenoy K. B )
09:00 - 09:20AM Multi-temporal satellite image analysis using unsupervised techniques   
( Arvind C.S , Ashoka Vanjare , S. N. Omkar, J Senthilnath, V. Mani and PG Diwakar )
09:20 - 09:40AM Normalised Euclidean Distance Based Image Retrieval Using Coefficient Analysis ( Nilofar Khan and Wasim Khan )
09:40 - 10:00AM Soc Modeling For Video Coding With Superscalar Projection ( SK.Fairooz and B.K.Madhavi)
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Region Identification of Infected Rice Images Using the Concept of Fermi Energy  ( S. Phadikar, J. Sil and A. K. Das)
10.40 - 11.00AM
Rough Set Based Classification on Electronic Nose Data for Black Tea Application   
(Anil Kumar Bag, Bipan Tudu, Nabarun Bhattacharyya and Rajib Bandyopadhyay)
11.00 - 11.20AM
Optimization of Integration Weights for a Multibiometric System with Score Level Fusion( S.M.Anzar and P.S.Sathidevi )
11.20 - 11.40AM
A Two Stage Combinational Approach for Image Encryption ( Sharath Kumar H S, Panduranga H T and Naveen Kumar S K )
11.40 - 12.00PM
Wavelet-SIFT Feature Descriptors for Robust Face Recognition ( Nerella Arun Mani Kumar and P.S.Sathidevi )
12.00 - 12.20PM Image denoising based on Neutrosophic Wiener Filtering ( J. Mohan, A.P. Thilaga Shri Chandra, V. Krishnaveni and Yanhui Guo)
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 4

Chair : T.V. Vijay Kumar, Jawaharlal Nehru University, India
            Ashish Kumar Dass, National institute of science & technology, India

1.40 - 2.00PM
Hybrid Technique for effective Knowledge representation ( Poonam Tanwar, T. V. Prasad and Kamlesh Datta)
2.00 - 2.20PM
Rule discovery with a Multi Objective Cultural Algorithm
( Sujatha Srinivasan and Sivakumar Ramakrishnan )
2.20 - 2.40PM
Soft Computing Approach for Modeling Genetic Regulatory Networks ( Khalid Raza and Rafat Parveen )
2.40 - 3.00PM
Webtrovert : An Autosuggest Search And Suggestions Implementing Recommendation System Algorithms
( Akrita Agarwal, L. Annapoorani, Riya Tayal and Minakshi Gujral )
3.00 - 3.20PM
Mining of Association Patterns in Social Network Data (Face book 100 Universities) through Data Mining Techniques and Methods ( Nancy.P, R. Geetha Ramani and Shomona Gracia Jacob )
3.20 - 3.40PM Hybrid Scenario based Analysis of the Effect of Variable Node Speed on the Performance of DSDV and DSR       
( Koushik Majumder, Sudhabindu Ray and Subir Kumar Sarkar)
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM

Human Tracking in Video Surveillance ( Helly Patel and Mahesh P. Wankhade)

4.20 - 4.40PM
Performance Evaluation of V2V Communication by Implementing Security Algorithm in VANET
( Manpreet Kaur, Rajni and Parminder Singh)
4.40 - 5.00PM
SEPastry: Security Enhanced Pastry      ( Madhumita Mishra, Somanath Tripathy and Sathya Peri )
5.00 - 5.20PM
Study of the EEG signals of Human Brain for the analysis of emotions     (Ashish R. Panat and Anita S. Patil)
5.20 - 5.40PM
On the Fly File Dereplication Mechanism      (Paras Gupta, Manu Vardhan and Dharmender Singh Kushwaha)
5.40 - 6.00PM Load Balancing in Cluster using BLCRCheckpoint/Restart (Hemant Hariyale, Manu Vardhan and Dharmender Singh Kushwaha, Motilal Nehru)