International Conference on Parallel, Distributed Computing technologies and Applications (PDCTA-2011)

Venue: Manonmaniam Sundharanar University
September 23~25, 2011, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu, India.

Program Schedule

Hall - 1

September 23, 2011

Time Session 1

Chair: B Neelima, NMAMIT, India
            M. Mohamed Sathik, Sadakathullah Appa College, India

08:00 - 08:30AM

Registration

08:30 - 09:00AM

Welcome Message & Invited Talk : 

09:00 - 09:20AM An Energy Efficient Clustering Protocol Using Minimum Spanning Tree for Wireless Sensor Networks
( B.Baranidharan and B.Shanthi )
09:20 - 09:40AM

A New Approach to Steganography    ( Moumita Deb, Soumik Mukherjee, Pratik Kumar Agarwal and Abhinava Roy )

09:40 - 10:00AM

DOA estimation for Rectangular linear array antenna in Frequency non selective slow fading MIMO channels
( A.V. Meenakshi )

10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
An Evolutionary Algorithm based Performance Analysis of Multiprocessor Computers through Energy and Schedule Length Model    ( Paulraj Ranjith kumar and Sankaran Palani )
10.40 - 11.00AM
Extremely Opportunistic Routing with Expected Transmission Count to improve QoS in Hybrid Wireless Networks
( Sumathy S, R Saravanan, M Vijay Kumar and C Vinay Kumar )
11.00 - 11.20AM
Transformation of Active Reference Graph into Passive Reference Graph for Distributed Garbage Collection
( B.Seetha Lakshmi, C.D.Balapriya and R.Soniya )
11.20 - 11.40AM
Face Recognition using Fuzzy Neural Network Classifier
( Dhanya S Pankaj and M Wilscy )
11.40 - 12.00PM
A Novel Technique for Removal of Random Valued Impulse Noise using All Neighbor Directional Weighted Pixels (ANDWP)
( J.K. Mandal and Somnath Mukhopadhyay )
12.00 - 12.20PM A Fourier Transform Based Authentication of Audio Signals through Alternation of Coefficients of Harmonics (FTAT)
( Uttam Kr. Mondal and J.K.Mandal )
12.30 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2

Chair: R. Mohan, National Institute of Technology, India
            V.Balamurugan, Einstein College of Engineering, India

01.40 - 2.00PM
A Simulation of Performance of Commit Protocols in Distributed Environment ( Kahkashan Tabassum and Damodaram Avula )
2.00 - 2.20PM
An Evolutionary Algorithm based Performance Analysis of Multiprocessor Computers through Energy and Schedule Length Model    ( Paulraj Ranjith kumar and Sankaran Palani )
2.20 - 2.40PM
Analysis of Feature Recognition of Neural Network Method in the String Recognition ( Amit Kumar Gupta and Yash Pal Singh )
2.40 - 3.00PM
Critical Aware Community Based Parallel Service Composition Model for Pervasive Computing Environment
( P. Kumaran and R.Shriram )
3.00 - 3.20PM
Parameter-Free Minimum Spanning Tree (PFMST) Based Clustering Algorithm
( Valli Kumari.V and Ramakrishnam Raju. BHVS )
3.20 - 3.40PMA State-of-the-art Survey on IDS for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks and Wireless Mesh Networks
( Novarun Deb, Manali Chakraborty and Nabendu Chaki )
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
An Enhanced DSR Caching Scheme Based on Cross Layer Information ( Gaurav Bhatia and Vivek Kumar )
4.20 - 4.40PM
Greedy Heuristic Based Energy Efficient Routing in Wireless Sensor Network
( Sourabh Jain, Praveen Kaushik and Jyoti Singhai )
4.40 - 5.00PM
Efficient Id-Based Signature Scheme From Bilinear Map       ( Rajeev Anand Sahu and Sahadeo Padhye )
5.00 - 5.20PM
Sleep Scheduler Protocol for Network Reliability in Wireless Sensor Networks
( Harsh Kumar Singh and Jyoti Bharti )
5.20 - 5.40PM
Mobility and Battery Power Prediction based Job Scheduling in Mobile Grid Environment
( Stephen Vaithiya S and Mary Saira Bhanu S )
5.40 - 6.00PM A Novel and Efficient Technique to Generate Secured Biometric Key Using Cryptography
( Mahesh.P.K. and Anjan Gudigar )
 

September 24, 2011

Time

Session 3

Chair: Manesh T, NITK Surathkal, India
            P Easwaran, PSN College of Engineering, India

08:00 - 08:20AM Reliability Estimation of Mobile Agents for Service Discovery in MANET
( Roshni Neogy, Chandreyee Chowdhury and Sarmistha Neogy )
08:20 - 08:40AM CSPR: Column only Sparse Matrix Representation for Performance Improvement on GPU Architecture
( B. Neelima and Prakash S )
08:40 - 09:00AM A Parallel AES Encryption Algorithm Based on PCA
( Debasis Das and Rajiv Misra )
09:00 - 09:20AM Mobile Agent Security in MANET using Reputation
( Chandreyee Chowdhury and Sarmistha Neogy )
09:20 - 09:40AM Cloud Based Application Development for Mobile Devices for Accessing LBS
( Keerthi S. Shetty and Sanjay Singh )
09:40 - 10:00AM A Parallel Task Assignment using Heuristic Graph Matching         ( R.Mohan and Amitava Gupta )
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Rootkit Detection Mechanism: A Survey     ( Jestin Joy and Anita John )
10.40 - 11.00AM
Efficiency Enhanced Association Rule Mining Technique
( Abhishek Agrawal, Urjita Thakar, Rishi Soni and Brijesh Kumar Chaurasia )
11.00 - 11.20AM
An Improved Approach Towards Network Forensic Investigation of HTTP and FTP Protocols
( Manesh T, Brijith B and Mahendra Prathap Singh )
11.20 - 11.40AM
B-SPECS: An Optic Based Recognition Tool for Blind    ( S.Cyril Naves )
11.40 - 12.00PM
Comparison of MAC Layer Performance of Reactive and Proactive Protocols for different Mobility Conditions in WSN
( Manjusha Pandey and Shekhar Verma )
12.00 - 12.20PM Connectivity of Autonomous Agents Using Ad-hoc Mobile Router Networks   ( Emi Mathews and Ciby Mathew )
12.30 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 4

Chair: Sarmistha Neogy, Jadavpur University, India
            Khodhar Mohaideen, Sadakathullah Appa College, India

01.40 - 2.00PM
Implementation of AAA Sever for PMIPv6 in NS-2   ( Nitesh M Tarbani and B R Chandavarkar )
2.00 - 2.20PM
Optimization of Dynamic Channel Allocation Scheme for Cellular Networks using Genetic Algorithim
( Jeshuran Pandian, Prithvin Murugiah, Narendran Rajagopalan and C.Mala )
2.20 - 2.40PM
A distributed Algorithm for power-efficient Data gathering in randomly-distributed Wireless Sensor Networks
( Antonella Di Stefano and Giovanni Morana )
2.40 - 3.00PM
A Fast Adaptive Replication Placement for Multiple Failures in Distributed System
(Sanjay Bansal, Sanjeev Sharma and Ishita Trivedi)
3.00 - 3.20PM
Integrating Grid environment with Private cloud and storage cluster and provision for dynamic clustering and VO
( Kailash Selvaraj and Saswati Mukherjee )
3.20 - 3.40PMAn Overview and Comparative Study of Segmentation Techniques for Extraction of Tongue Region for Computerized Tongue Diagnosis       ( Bikesh Kumar Singh, A.S. Thoke and Keshri Verma )
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Indexing and Retrieval of Medical Images Using CBIR Approach
( Ankita Chandrakar, A.S Thoke, and Bikesh Kumar Singh )
4.20 - 4.40PM
Personal Assistant Mobile Application using Cognitive Approach
( Rohan Sourav Saboo, Rohit Agarwal, Vijaya Kumar B P and Kiran Kumari Patil )
4.40 - 5.00PM
Intrusion Detection System for Detecting Malicious Nodes in Mobile Ad hoc Networks
( Yuvraj Singh and Sanjay Kumar Jena )
5.00 - 5.20PM
Performance Analysis of Mammographic Image Enhancement Techniques for Early Detection of Breast Cancer
( Shailaja Singh, Anamika Yadav and Bikesh Kumar Singh )
5.20 - 5.40PM
TDMA based Low Energy consuming MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks in Environmental Monitoring Applications ( R. Rathna and A. Siva Subramanian )
5.40 - 6.00PMVector Quantization Based Face Recognition Using Integrated Adaptive Fuzzy Clustering  ( Elizabeth B Varghese and M Wilscy )
 

September 25, 2011

Time

Session 5

Chair: Kahkashan Tabassum, Muffalakam jah College of Engineering & Technology, India
            S. Tamilselvi, National engineering college, India

08:00 - 08:20AMAn O(1/n) Protocol for Supporting Distributed Mutual Exclusion in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
( Bharti Sharma, Rabinder Singh Bhatia and Awadhesh Kumar Singh )
08:20 - 08:40AM Staggered Checkpointing and Recovery in Cluster based Mobile Ad hoc Networks
( Parmeet Kaur Jaggi and Awadhesh Kumar Singh )
08:40 - 09:00AMFidelity Index Based On Demand(FBOD) Secure Routing In Mobile Ad hoc Network
( Himadri Nath Saha, Debika Bhattacharyya and P. K.Banerjee )
09:00 - 09:20AMExtending Temporal and Event Based Data Modeling for RFID Databases
( Sapan Tyagi, M Ayoub Khan and A Q Ansari )
09:20 - 09:40AMEfficient Broadcasting in Parallel Networks using Network Coding   ( NitinRakesh and VipinTyagi )
09:40 - 10:00AM The State of Software Metrics to Forecast the Variety of Elements in Software Development Process
( S. Arun Kumar, and T. Arun Kumar )
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
A Recent Survey on DDoS Attacks and Defense Mechanisms    ( A. Srivastava, B.B.Gupta, A. Tyagi, A. Sharma and A. Mishra )
10.40 - 11.00AM
A Reliable Distributed Grid Scheduler for Mixed Tasks
( Ram Mohan Rao Kovvur, Ramachandram S, Vijayakumar Kadappa and Govardhan A )
11.00 - 11.20AM
The Design and Performance of a Checkpointing Scheme for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks  ( Ruchi Tuli1 and Parveen Kumar )
11.20 - 11.40AM
LPC VOCODER using Instants of Significant Excitation and Pole focusing  ( Saranya A and Sripriya N )
11.40 - 12.00PM
Infrared Source Tracking Robot with Computer Interface  ( Bondili Kohitha Bai , Ankita mittal and Sanchita mittal )
12.00 - 12.20PM Impulse Noise Removal from Gray scale Images using Fuzzy Genetic Algorithm  ( Anisha K K and M Wilscy )
12.30 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 6

Chair: Kiran Kumari Patil, Reva ITM, India            Loganathan, MS University, India

01.40 - 2.00PM
Automatic Caricature Generation Using Text Based Input  ( Kahkasha I. Siddavatam and Irfan A Siddavatam )
2.00 - 2.20PM
Cell Range and Capability Analysis of WiMAX and LTE Network   ( Sandeep Singh Sengar )
2.20 - 2.40PM
Algorithms for Efficient Web Service Selection with Different Constraints  ( Theresa Jose and Kavya Johny )
2.40 - 3.00PM
Manipulating Objects through Hand Gesture Recognition in Virtual Environment
( Siddharth Swarup Rautaray and Anupam Agrawal )
3.00 - 3.20PM
Maintaining Shortest Path Tree in Dynamic Digraphs having Negative Edge-weights ( Atul Kumar Rai and Suneeta Agarwal )
3.20 - 3.40PM Performance Evaluation of Weighted Associative classifier in Health Care Data Mining and Building Fuzzy Weighted Associative classifier    ( Sunita Soni )
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Mobile Computing with Cloud    ( Ishwarya Chandrasekaran )
4.20 - 4.40PM
 
4.40 - 5.00PM
 
5.00 - 5.20PM
 
5.20 - 5.40PM
 
5.40 - 6.00PM