Hall - 3 |
September23, 2011 |
Time |
Session 1
Chair: Girivasan, SRM University, India Sowdia, MS university-Tirunelveli, India |
08:00 -
08:30AM |
Registration |
08:30 -
09:00AM |
Welcome Message
|
09:00 -
09:20AM |
Fuzzy Soft Thresholding based Hybrid Denoising Model
(Sudipta Roy, Nidul Sinha and Asoke Kr. Sen) |
09:20 -
09:40AM |
Content-Based Image Retrieval using a Quick SVMBinary Decision Tree - QSVMBDT
(I. Felci Rajam and S. Valli) |
09:40 -
10:00AM |
Implementation of LABVEIW Based Source-Channel Coding For Image Transmissions over Wireless Channels (Ch. Ramakrishna Reddy, M. Padmaja, K. Sri Ramakrishna and M. Kantikiran) |
10:00 - 10:20AM |
-------------Break-------------- |
10.20 -
10.40AM
|
Feature Extraction From Lunar Images (Tamililakkiya.V and Vani.K) |
10:40 -
11:00AM |
Dual Diaphragm based Cantilever Operated Mechatronic Differential Pressure Sensor and Transmitter (A.Cellatoglu and K.Balasubramanian) |
11:00 -
11:20AM |
Top Down Hierarchical Histogram (THH) Based Approach for Printed Devnagri Script Charecter Isolation (Mahesh Goyani, Gunvantsinh Gohil, Amit I Chaudhari) |
11.20 -
11.40AM
|
Unsupervised Medical Image Classification Based On Skew Gaussian Mixture Model And Hierarchical Clustering Algorithm
(Nagesh Vadaparthi, Srinivas Yarramalle and Suresh Varma.P) |
11.40 -
12.00PM
|
An analog VLSI Implementation for Cepstral Technique for Disparity Estimation in Stereoscopic Vision
(Harshit Agarwal, Sheena Sharma and C.M. Markan) |
12.00 -
12.20PM
|
Finding Optimal Set of Orthogonal Polynomial Operators for Efficient Texture Feature Extraction (R. Suguna and P. Anandhakumar) |
12.20 -
01.40PM |
-----------Lunch
Break----------- |
Time |
Session 2
Chair: Murugan Dhanuskodi, MS University, India
Rajalaksmi, MS university-Tirunelveli, India |
01.40 -
2.00PM
|
Design of Optimized Neuro-Wavelet based hybrid model for Image Compression
(Deepak Gambhir1 and Navin Rajpal) |
02.00 -
2.20PM
|
Writer based Handwritten Document Image Retrieval using Contourlet Transform
(M.S. Shirdhonkar1 and Manesh B. Kokare) |
02.20 -
2.40PM |
Semantic learning in Interactive image retrieval
(Pushpa B. Patil1 and Manesh Kokare) |
02.40 -
3.00PM
|
A new method for lossless image compression using recursive crack coding
(Meyyappan T, Thamarai Sm and Jeya Nachiaban Nm) |
03:00 -
03:20PM |
A Study On Block Matching Algorithms And Gradient Based Method For Motion Estimation In Video Compression
(Deepa Mary Thomas) |
03:20 -
03:40PM |
Automatic, Robust Face Detection and Recognition Systemfor Surveillanceand Securityusing LabVIEW (sCUBE)
(C.Lakshmi Deepika, M.Alagappan, H.Wassim Ferose and R.Arun) |
03.40 - 04.00PM |
-----------Break----------- |
04.00 -
04.20PM
|
Global Chaos Synchronization of Hyperchaotic Lorenz Systems by Sliding Mode Control
(Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan and Sivaperumal Sampath) |
04:20 -
04:40PM |
Segmentation Of Microcalcification Clusterss In Digital Mammograms Using Uiqi (P.S.R. Chandramurty, T. Sudheer and E. Sreenivasa Reddy) |
04:40 -
05:00PM |
Feature Extraction From Lunar Images
(Tamililakkiya.V and Vani.K) |
05.00 -
05.20PM
|
Blind Medical Image Watermarking Technique for Secure Recovery of Hidden Data
(Shaik. Basheera, D.Bhanu Prakash) |
05.20 -
5.40PM
|
Global Chaos Synchronization of Lu and Pan Systems by Adaptive Nonlinear Control
( Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan and Karthikeyan Rajagopal) |
05.40 -
06.00PM
|
Reducing False Positives in Minutia Detection by using the proposed FingerPrint alignment technique (P.Jaganathan and M.Rajinikannan) |
|
September24, 2011 |
Time |
Session 3
Chair: Thathabai Nawroji, MS University, India
Kala, MS University-Tirunelveli, India |
08:00 -
08:20AM |
Modeling & Simulation of Respiratory Controller Using Labview
(P Srinivas, V. Naga Prudhvi Raj and S Rajesh) |
08.20 -
08.40AM
|
Artificial Neural network Based Spermatozoa Classification using First Order Statistics and GLCM features
(V.S.Abbiramy1 and A.Tamilarasi) |
08.40 -
09.00AM |
Digital Video Watermarking using Motion Detection and Singular Value Decomposition
(Sanjana Sinha, Swarnali Pramanick, Ankul Jagatramka, Prajnat Bardhan, Dipak K. Kole and Aruna Chakraborty) |
09:00 -
09:20AM |
Mining Association Rules with Item Constraints
(M.Omkar and R.B.Geeta) |
09.20 -
09.40AM
|
Analysis of Texture Patterns in Diagnosing Osteoporosis using Proximal Femur X-ray Images (Sapthagirivasan V and Anburajan M) |
09.40 -
10.00AM
|
Iris Liveness Detection For Semi-Transparent Contact Lens Spoofing
(Niladri B. Puhan, N. Sudha and Suhas Hegde) |
10:00 -
10:20AM |
-------------Break-------------- |
10.20 -
10.40AM
|
A Hybrid Approach to Estimate True Density Function for Gene Expression Data (Ganesh Kumar Pugalendhi, Mahibha David and Aruldoss Albert Victoire) |
10.40 -
11.00AM
|
Review on OCR for Handwritten Indian Scripts Character Recognition (Munish Kumar, M. K. Jindal and R. K. Sharma) |
11.00 -
11.20AM
|
Satellite Image Processing using Discrete Cosine Transform and Singular value Decomposition (B. K. Ashish, A. Kumar and P. K. Padhy) |
11.20 -
11.40AM
|
Extraction of Urban Road Network by performing Edge Aided Classification in Remote Sensing (D.Murugan and Salhin S. Singaravelan) |
11.40 -
12.00PM
|
The goal of Securing Mobile Ad-Hoc Network
(Najiya Sultana and S.S.Sarangdevat) |
12.00 -
12.20PM
|
Elements of Cloud Computing: A Perspective on Service Oriented Enterprises (SOEs)
(R. Suchithra, R.Selvarani and Dhinaharann Nagamalai) |
12.20 -
01.40PM |
-----------Lunch
Break----------- |
Time |
Session 4
Chair: Sudipta Roy, Assam University, India A.Suruliandi, MS University, India
|
01.40 -
2.00PM
|
Physical Layer Authentication in Wired and Wireless Communication Systems
(Chandra Mouli and Sanjay Singh) |
02.00 -
02.20PM |
Impact of outliers on Anonymized Categorical Data (Venkata Ramana. K, Valli Kumari. V and Raju KVSVN) |
02.20 -
02.40PM
|
Privacy in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
(Jhansi Vazram. B, Valli Kumari. V, Murthy J.V.R) |
02.40 -
03.00PM
|
Prototype based Performance Prediction of Web Services
(Ch Ram Mohan Reddy, D Evangelin Geetha, KG Srinivasa, T V Suresh Kumar and K Rajani Kanth) |
03.00 -
03.20PM
|
An AI Based Framework Proposal for Real Time Robot Design Using Framsticks (Raja Mohamed S and
Dr Raviraj P) |
03.20 -
03.40PM |
Fuzzy Cost Based Multicast Routing for Mobile ad-hoc Networks with improved QoS
(G.Santhi and Dr. Alamelu Nachiappan) |
03.40 - 04.00PM |
-----------Break----------- |
04.00 -
04.20PM
|
VLSI Architecture for Compressed Domain Video Watermarking (N. Mohankumar,
M. Nirmala Devi and D.Badari Nath
Arun Scaria) |
04.20 -
04.40PM
|
Web Image Retrieval using Clustering Approaches ( Umesh K K and Suresha ) |
04.40 -
05.00PM
|
Survey On Scheduling And Allocation In High Level Synthesis ( M. Chinnadurai1 and M. Joseph ) |
05.00
- 05.20PM
|
Linear Regression-Correlation Model For Knowledge Discovery In Engineering Materials ( Doreswamy and Hemanth K S ) |
05.20 -
05.40PM
|
A Study On Similarity Measure Functions On Engineering Materials Selection ( Doreswamy, Manohar M G and Hemanth K S ) |
05.40 -
06.00PM |
A New Association Rule Mining Based On Frequent Item Set ( M adhuri Rao and Sanober Shaikh ) |
|
September25, 2011 |
Time |
Session 5
Chair: Anil Kumar, Indian Institute of Information Technology Design & Manufacturing Jabalpur, India Balasubramanian, MS University, India
|
08:00 -
08:20AM |
Design And Implementation Of Ontology Based On Semantic Analysis For Gis In Agricultural Census ( S.S Mantha, Madhuri Rao and Naina Saita ) |
08.20 -
08.40AM
|
Document Summarization in Kannada Using Keyword Extraction ( Jayashree.R, Srikanta Murthy.K and Sunny.K ) |
08.40 -
09.00AM |
QoS with Reliability and Scalability in adaptive Service-Based Systems ( V. Rhymend Uthariaraj, P.Mercy Florence1 and A.Geetha ) |
09:00 -
09:20AM |
Embedded Intensive Patient Care Unit ( .Ramya, Anuradha Kumari and Divya ) |
09.20 -
09.40AM
|
Embedded Tsunami Warning System ( V.Ramya, B.Palaniappan, Swarnali Chakraborty Nupur Bharti, Dean and FEAT ) |
09.40 -
10.00AM
|
Development Of Human Tracking System For Video Surveillance ( Debmalya Sinha and Gautam Sanyal ) |
10:00 -
10:20AM |
-------------Break-------------- |
10.20 -
10.40AM
|
BER Enhancement of MIMO-CDMA Based on Space-Time Block Codes ( P. Sreesudha ) |
10.40 -
11.00AM
|
Stego-Image Generator (SIG) - Building Steganography Image Database
(Thiyagarajan P, Aghila G and Prasanna Venkatesan) |
11.00 -
11.20AM
|
Design Issues and Challenges of Peer-to-Peer Video on Demand System ( K.Hareesh and D.H Manjaiah ) |
11.20 -
11.40AM
|
Survey of Parallel Data Processing in Context with MapReduce ( Madhavi Vaidya ) |
11.40 -
12.00PM
|
Statistical Function Tagging And Grammatical Relations Of Myanmar Sentences ( Win Win Thant, Tin Myat Htwe and Ni Lar Thein ) |
12.00 -
12.20PM
|
An Empirical Comparison Of Weighting Functions For Multi-Label Distance-Weighted K-Nearest Neighbour Method ( Jianhua Xu ) |
12.20 -
01.40PM |
-----------Lunch
Break----------- |
Time |
Session 6
Chair: Arockia Jansi Rani, MS University, India
K.Senthamarai Kannan, MS University, India
|
01.40 -
2.00PM
|
Scripts And Numerals Identification From Printed Multilingual Document Images ( Abirami.S and Murugappan. S ) |
02.00 -
02.20PM |
Top Down Hierarchical Histogram (THH) Based Approach for Printed Devnagri Script Charecter Isolation
( Mahesh Goyani, Gunvantsinh Gohil and Amit I Chaudhari ) |
02.20 -
02.40PM
|
Finding Optimal Set of Orthogonal Polynomial Operators for Efficient Texture Feature Extraction
( R. Suguna and P. Anandhakumar ) |
02.40 -
03.00PM
|
A Denoising Approach For Salt And Pepper Noise Corrupted Image At Higher Noise Density
( Debika Dey, Samanwita Laha, Shalini Chowdhury and Subhojit Sarker ) |
03.00 -
03.20PM
|
Blind Medical Image Watermarking Technique for Secure Recovery of Hidden Data
( Shaik. Basheera and D.Bhanu Prakash ) |
03.20 -
03.40PM |
Digital Video Watermarking using Motion Detection and Singular Value Decomposition
( Sanjana Sinha, Swarnali Pramanick, Ankul Jagatramka, Prajnat Bardhan, Dipak K. Kole and Aruna Chakraborty ) |
03.40 - 04.00PM |
-----------Break----------- |
04.00 -
04.20PM
|
Iris Liveness Detection For Semi-Transparent Contact Lens Spoofing
( Niladri B. Puhan, N. Sudha and Suhas Hegde ) |
04.20 -
04.40PM
|
Review on OCR for Handwritten Indian Scripts Character Recognition
( Munish Kumar, M. K. Jindal and R. K. Sharma ) |
04.40 -
05.00PM
|
Future Robotics Memory Management System
( S.Vijaykumar, S.G.Saravanakumar and K.Venkata Lakshmi ) |
05.00
- 05.20PM
|
Extraction of Urban Road Network by performing Edge Aided Classification in Remote Sensing
( D.Murugan and Salhin S. Singaravelan ) |
05.20 -
05.40PM
|
|
05.40 -
06.00PM |
|
|
|