The Second International Conference on Computational Science, Engineering and Information
Technology (CCSEIT-2012)

Venue: Avinashilingam University,
October 26 ~ 27, 2012, Coimbatore, India.

Program Schedule 1

Hall - 1

October 26, 2012

Time Session 1

Chair : Natasa Zivic, University of Siegen, Germany

08:00 - 09:00AM

Registration

09:00 - 09:30AM

Inauguration

09:30 - 10:00AM

Welcome Message & Invited Talk :

Natasa Zivic, University of Siegen, Germany
(New Approaches to Message Authentication)
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Secure Message Authentication using true random number generator based on Signcryption scheme using ECC   
    ( Alka Aman and Rajeev G. Vishwakarma )
10.40 - 11.00AM
Geographic Routing Used in MANET for Black Hole Detection     
  (Saranyadevi Rathinam and Shobana Marudhachalam)
11.00 - 11.20AM
An Enhanced Secure Preserving for Pre-Processed Data using DMI and PCRBAC Algorithm       ( Ramya.R.S, Priyadarshini.S and S.Karthik )
11.20 - 11.40AM
Enhancement of job Allocation in Private Cloud by Distributed processing       
( Soumen Kanrar )
11.40 - 12.00PM
A M2MC Based Approach for Mapping Two ADL Models       
( Sai Bharath Kadati, K. K. Baseer and A. Rama Mohan Reddy )
12.00 - 12.20PM Correlation Power Analysis Attack of AES on FPGA Using Customized Communication Protocol ( N.Nalla Anandakumar and S.Dillibabu )
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2

Chair : G. Padmavathi, Avinashilingam University, India
            Anna Saro Vijendran, SNR Sons College, India

1.40 - 2.00PM
Secure Transmission of Authenticated Messages using New Encoding Scheme and Steganography
( Kalavathi Alla, G.Gowri Shankar and G.Bala Subrahmanyam )
2.00 - 2.20PM
Cloud Algebra for Cloud Database Management System ( Mansaf Alam )
2.20 - 2.40PM
Implementation of DES using Pipelining concept with Skew Core Key Scheduling in Secure Transmission of Images
( Bri. Remya, Praveen.K and Prabaharan Poornachandran )
2.40 - 3.00PM
Risk chain prediction metrics for predicting fault proneness in Object Oriented Systems
( S.Ranga Swamy and N.Rajshekar Reddy )
3.00 - 3.20PM
Fusion of Gray Scale Images Using Self Organizing Feature Maps ( Anna Saro Vijendran and G.Paramasivam )
3.20 - 3.40PM A Framework for Response-awaiting-service migration in Ubiquitous Computing
( Irene Antony Tharayil and Rajasree M.S )
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
On Watson-Crick Automata ( K.G. Subramanian, S. Hemalatha and Ibrahim Venkat )
4.20 - 4.40PM
An MRA Based Image Fusion Method for Sanctuary Based on NC ( Sangeeta Gupta, Sujoy Bhattacharya and S Hemanth Chowdary )
4.40 - 5.00PM
Audio Steganography Using LSB Encoding Technique with Increased Capacity and Bit Error Rate Optimization ( Sangita Roy, Avinash Kumar Singh and Jyotirmayee Parida )
5.00 - 5.20PM
A New Methodology for Diagnosis of Appendicitis Using Sonographic Images in Image Mining ( R. Balu and T. Devi )
5.20 - 5.40PM
Improved Decision Tree Induction: Prioritized Height Balanced Tree with Entropy to find Hidden rules ( Mohd Mahmood Ali, Lakshmi Rajamani, M.S. Qaseem and A.Govardhan )
5.40 - 6.00PM Hybrid Network Intrusion Detection System Using Expert Rule Based Approach ( A.S.Aneetha, T.S. Indhu and S.Bose )
 

October 27, 2012

Time

Session 3

Chair : Natasa Zivic, University of Siegen, Germany
            Kalavathi Alla, Vasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology, India

09:00 - 09:20AM Discretization in Gene expression Data Analysis: A selected survey
( Priyakshi Mahanta, Hasin Afzal Ahmed, Dhruba K. Bhattacharyya and Jugal K.Kalita )
09:20 - 09:40AM Network Module Extraction with Positive and Negative Co-regulation ( Tahleen Rahman and Dhruba Bhattacharyya )
09:40 - 10:00AM A DDoS Attack Detection Mechanism Based on Protocol Specific Traffic Features
( Hirak Jyoti Kashyap and D K Bhattacharyya )
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
A Novel Color Image Steganography using Discrete Wavelet Transform
( Hemalatha S, U Dinesh Acharya, Renuka A and Priya R. Kamath )
10.40 - 11.00AM
Continuous Speech Recognition System for Tamil Language Using Monophone-based Hidden Markov Model
( Radha.V, Vimala.C and Krishnaveni.M )
11.00 - 11.20AM
Binarization in Magnetic Resonance Images (MRI) of Human Head Scans with Intensity Inhomogeneity
( K. Somasundaram and T. Genish )
11.20 - 11.40AM
Survey of Caching And Replica Placement Algorithm For Content Distribution In Peer-To-Peer Overlay Networks
( Anna saro vijendran and S.Thavamani )
11.40 - 12.00PM
An Efficient Digital Mammogram Image Classification using DTCWT and SVM ( S.Deepa and V.Subbiah Bharathi )
12.00 - 12.20PM Automatic Brain Portion Segmentation from T1-weighted and T2-weighted of Coronal MRI Head Scans using Bond Number and Block Truncation Method ( K. Somasundaram and K. Ezhilarasan )
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 4

Chair : Mansaf Alam, Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi, India
             Sujoy Bhattacharya, JNTU Hyderabad, India

1.40 - 2.00PM
W-PAC: An Efficient Weighted Partitioning Around Cluster Head Mechanism for Ad Hoc Network
( S.Thirumurugan and E.Geroge Dharma Prakash Raj )
2.00 - 2.20PM
Real Time Recognition Of Pedestrian and Vehicles From Video   ( Gokul S and G Santhosh Kumar )
2.20 - 2.40PM
Implementation of Biometrics based Security System with Integrated Techniques  ( S.Jeyanthi, N.Uma Maheswari and R.Venkatesh )
2.40 - 3.00PM
Efficient Feature Fusion, Selection and Classification Technique for Plant Leaf Image Retrieval System
( N.Valliammal and S.N.Geethalakshmi )
3.00 - 3.20PM
Statistical Normalization Techniques for the Prediction of COD Level for an Anaerobic Wastewater Treatment Plant
( R.Vijayabhanu and V.Radha )
3.20 - 3.40PM Formal Verification of the Extensible Authentication Protocol using SPIN
( Manu S.Hegde, Jnanamurthy HK and Sanjay Singh)
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Performance of Detecting Defects in Textile Fabric using Gabor Wavelet with Statistical and Morphological Filters  
( Anitha.S and V.Radha )
4.20 - 4.40PM
Dynamic Prefix Caching of Videos with Lazy Update ( Gaurav Aggarwal, Gaurav Kumar and Divyashikha Sethia )
4.40 - 5.00PM
Optimized Feature Extraction and Actionable Knowledge Discovery for Customer Relationship Management (CRM)
 ( P.Senthil Vadivu and Vasantha Kalyani David )
5.00 - 5.20PM
Cross-Layer IDS for Rushing Attack in Wireless Mesh Networks
 ( Bommena Nageswara Rao, K. Ganesh Reddy and P. Santhi Thilagam )
5.20 - 5.40PM
An Efficient Secure Code Approach Based on Indexed Table Quasi Group Encryption with Hadamard and Number Theoretic Transformation for Software Protection ( Sasirekha N and Hemalatha M )
5.40 - 6.00PM Efficient Method for Feature Extraction on Video Preocessing
( R.Revathi and M.Hemalatha )