The Fourth International Conference on Network Security & Applications
(CNSA-2011)

Venue: Hyatt Regency Chennai
July 15 ~ 17, 2011, Chennai, India.

Program Schedule

Hall - 1

July 15, 2011

Time Session 1

Chair : Nabendu Chaki, University of Calcutta , India

08:00 - 08:30AM

Registration

08:30 - 09:00AM

Welcome Message & Invited Talk : 

09:00 - 09:20AM Protocol for Simultaneous Ownership Transfer of Multiple RFID Tags with TTP
(Wei Zhou and Selwyn Piramuthu)
09:20 - 09:40AM Collaborative Polling Scheme to Detect and Isolate the Colluding Packet Droppers in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
(K. Gopalakrishnan and V. Rhymend Uthariaraj)
09:40 - 10:00AM

Design of a Cryptographic Tamper Detection Scheme for Network Security      (B. Srinivasa Rao and S.D.V. Prasad)

10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
A Routing Protocol for Facilitating Multimedia Transmission over 802.11e Based Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
(Sujatha.P. Terdal, V.D. Mytri, A. Damodaram, and Uday S.B.)
10.40 - 11.00AM
Design of Secure Chaotic Hash Function Based on Logistic and Tent Maps
(P. Jhansi Rani, M. Sambasiva Rao, and S. Durga Bhavani)
11.00 - 11.20AM
Detecting Anomalous Application Behaviors Using a System Call Clustering Method over Critical Resources
(Grandhi Jyostna, Pareek Himanshu, and P.R.L. Eswari)
11.20 - 11.40AM
Behavioral Malware Detection Expert System – Tarantula
(Sandeep Romana, Swapnil Phadnis, Pareek Himanshu, and P.R.L. Eswari)
11.40 - 12.00PM
A Survey on Dataspace            (Mrityunjay Singh and S.K. Jain)
12.00 - 12.20PM Trust Management for Grid Environment Using Rule Based Fuzzy Logic
(Mohd Noman Siddiqui, Vinit Saini, and Ravinder Ahuja)
12.30 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2

Chair : Selwyn Piramuthu, University of Florida, USA

01.40 - 2.00PM
Evaluating Machine Learning Algorithms for Detecting DDoS Attacks      (Manjula Suresh and R. Anitha)
2.00 - 2.20PM
Network Level Anomaly Detection System Using MST Based Genetic Clustering
(P. Kola Sujatha, R. Arun, P.V. Shanthoosh, I. Ezra Prince Jebahar and A. Kannan)
2.20 - 2.40PM
A Hybrid Approach to Texture Classification
(B. Vijayalakshmi and V. Subbiah Bharathi)
2.40 - 3.00PM
Completeness of LAN Attack Detection Using Discrete Event Systems
(F.A. Barbhuiya, N. Hubballi, S. Biswas, and S. Nandi)
3.00 - 3.20PM
Designing Dependable Web Services Security Architecture Solutions
(D. Shravani, P. Suresh Varma, B. Padmaja Rani, M. Upendra Kumar and A.V. Krishna Prasad)
3.20 - 3.40PM Using Raga as a Cryptographic Tool
(Sandip Dutta, Soubhik Chakraborty, and N.C. Mahanti)
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Combining Power of MATLAB with SystemVerilog for Image and Video Processing ASIC Verification
(Dhaval Modi, Harsh Sitapara, Rahul Shah, Ekata Mehul, and Pinal Engineer)
4.20 - 4.40PM
Memory Attack Detection of Cryptographic Algorithm
(K. Rahimunnisa, Rincy Merrin Varkey, and S. Sureshkumar)
4.40 - 5.00PM
Performance Comparison of Queueing Disciplines for Aeerg Protocol in Manet      (S. Rajeswari and Y. Venkataramani)
5.00 - 5.20PM
Extracting Concepts for Software Components (Ahmad Kayed, Nael Hirzalla, Hadeel Ahmad, and Enas Al Faisal)
5.20 - 5.40PM
A Review on Web Pages Clustering Techniques (Dipak Patel and Mukesh Zaveri)
5.40 - 6.00PM Quantization of Social Data for Friend Advertisement Recommendation System (Lynne Grewe and Sushmita Pandey)
 

July 16, 2011

Time

Session 3

Chair : Dhinaharan Nagamalai, Wireilla Net Solutions PTY LTD, Australia & Santosh Biswas, IIT - Guwahati, India

08:00 - 08:20AM Analysis of Algebraic Attack on TRIVIUM and Minute Modification to TRIVIUM
(Ashji S. Raj and Chungath Srinivasan)
08:20 - 08:40AM Energy Efficient and Congestion Control Multipath Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks
(M. Nesa Sudha, Sapna E. John, and M.L. Valarmathi)
08:40 - 09:00AM Intrusion Prevention by Native Language Password Authentication Scheme
(SreeLatha Malempati and Shashi Mogalla)
09:00 - 09:20AM An Improved Uncertainty Reduction Scheme Based on Bayesian Prediction in MANETs
(B. Lydia Elizabeth, S. Sudha, A. John Prakash, and V. Rhymend Uthariaraj)
09:20 - 09:40AM Scalable Implementation of Active Detection Mechanism for LAN Based Attacks
(G. Bansal, N. Kumar, F.A. Barbhuiya, S. Biswas, and S. Nandi)
09:40 - 10:00AM A Survey of Recent Intrusion Detection Systems for Wireless Sensor Network
(Tapolina Bhattasali and Rituparna Chaki)
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Secure Network Steganographic Scheme Exploiting TCP Sequence Numbers
(Vengala Satish Kumar, Tanima Dutta, Arijit Sur, and Sukumar Nandi)
10.40 - 11.00AM
COCA: Combining Speedup Techniques Based on Containers and Arc-Flags
(Kalpana Ramanujam and Thambidurai Perumal)
11.00 - 11.20AM
Key Predistribution in 3-Dimensional Grid-Group Deployment Scheme      (Samiran Bag)
11.20 - 11.40AM
Novel Methods for Montgomery Modular Multiplication for Public Key Cryptosystems
(V.R. Venkatasubramani, M. Surendar, and S. Rajaram)
11.40 - 12.00PM
Protection against Denial of Service and Input Manipulation Vulnerabilities in Service Oriented Architecture
(Alwyn Roshan Pais, D.J. Deepak, and B.R. Chandavarkar)
12.00 - 12.20PM Highly Resilient Key Predistribution Scheme Using Transversal Designs and Reed Muller Codes for Wireless Sensor Network        (Samiran Bag, Amrita Saha, and Pinaki Sarkar) *
12.30 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 4

Chair : Nabendu Chaki, University of Calcutta , India

01.40 - 2.00PM
Sequential Multi-Clustering Protocol Using a Node Deployment Protocol for Efficient Multiclustering in Wireless Sensor Networks        (Pradipta Ghosh, Joydeep Banerjee, Swarup Kumar Mirta, Souvik Kumar Mitra, and Mrinal Kanti Naskar)
2.00 - 2.20PM
Data Security in Free Roaming Mobile Agents            (G. Geetha and C. Jayakumar)
2.20 - 2.40PM
Passblot: A Usable Way of Authentication Scheme to Generate One Time Passwords
(Sainath Gupta, Pruthvi Sabbu, Siddhartha Varma, and Suryakanth V. Gangashetty)
2.40 - 3.00PM
Safeguarding Web Services Using Self-adaptive Schema Hardening Algorithm
(Vipul Patel, Radhesh Mohandas and Alwyn Pais)
3.00 - 3.20PM
Modeling and Performance Analysis of QAM System
(T.P. Surekha, T. Ananthapadmanabha, C. Puttamadappa and A.P. Kavya)
3.20 - 3.40PM An IDS Evaluation-Centric Taxonomy of Wireless Security Attacks
(Khalid Nasr, Anas Abou-El Kalam and Christian Fraboul)
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Rational Secret Sharing with Honest Players over an Asynchronous Channel
(William K. Moses Jr. and C. Pandu Rangan)
4.20 - 4.40PM
Agent Based Cross Layer Intrusion Detection System for MANET
(V. Anjana Devi and R.S. Bhuvaneswaran)
4.40 - 5.00PM
Conditional Proxy Re-Encryption - A More Efficient Construction
(S. Sree Vivek, S. Sharmila Deva Selvi, V. Radhakishan, and C. Pandu Rangan)
5.00 - 5.20PM
Financial Time Series Volatility Forecast Using Evolutionary Hybrid Artificial Neural Network
(Anupam Tarsauliya, Rahul Kala, Ritu Tiwari, and Anupam Shukla)
5.20 - 5.40PM
End-to-End Security for At-Home Medical Monitoring (Mohanavalli Seetha Subramanian and Sheila Anand)
5.40 - 6.00PM Study of Malware Threats Faced by the Typical Email User (Anthony Ayodele, James Henrydoss, Walter Schrier, and T.E. Boult)
 

July 17, 2011

Time

Session 5

Chair : Nabendu Chaki, University of Calcutta , India

08:00 - 08:20AM Application of Latent Semantic Indexing for Hindi-English CLIR Irrespective of Context Similarity
(A.P. SivaKumar, P. Premchand, and A. Govardhan)
08:20 - 08:40AM Difference between Intrusion Detection System (IDS) and Intrusion Prevention System (IPS)
(Asmaa Shaker Ashoor and Sharad Gore)
08:40 - 09:00AM The Goal of Existing Security Mechanisms in 3G (Najiya Sultana and S.S. Sarangdevat)
09:00 - 09:20AM Online Based Fuzzy Analyzer for Arrhythmia Detection      (K.A. Sunitha, N. Senthil kumar, S.S. Dash, and K. Prema)
09:20 - 09:40AM Intelligent Energy Efficient Routing for Ad-Hoc Sensor Network by Designing QCS Protocol
(Debaditya Ghosh, Pritam Majumder, and Ayan Kumar Das)
09:40 - 10:00AM Enhancement and Analysis of Chaotic Image Encryption Algorithms(R.Raja Kumar, A.Sampath and P.Indumathi)
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
SVD Based Robust Digital Watermarking For Still Images Using Wavelet Transform
(S.Ramakrishnan, T.Gopalakrishnan and K.Balasamy)
10.40 - 11.00AM
Assured Neighbor Based Counter Protocol On Mac-Layer Providing Security In Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
(Gulshan Kumar and Mritunjay Rai)
11.00 - 11.20AM
Migration Of An OLTP System From Oracle To Mysql And Comparative Performance Evaluation
(Mohit Nanda and Amol Khanapurkar)
11.20 - 11.40AM
Chaos Image Encryption using Pixel shuffling (Manjunath Prasad and K.L.Sudha)
11.40 - 12.00PM
A Novel Feature Set for Recognition of Similar Shaped Handwritten Hindi Characters Using Machine Learning
(Sheetal Dabra, Sunil Agrawal and Rama Krishna Challa)
12.00 - 12.20PM A Well Known Tool Based Graphical Authentication Technique(Sreelatha Malempati and Shashi Mogalla)
12.30 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 6

Chair : Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan, Vel Tech Dr.RR & Dr.SR Technical University, India

01.40 - 2.00PM
A Time Index Based Approach for Cache Sharing in Mobile Adhoc Networks (Lilly Sheeba S and Yogesh P)
2.00 - 2.20PM
Rtos Based Secure Shortest Path Routing Algorithm In Mobile Ad- Hoc Networks (R. Ramesh and S. Gayathri)
2.20 - 2.40PM
Global Frontrunner Routing Algorithm (GFRA) for V2V communication in VANETs (A.Robertsingh and Suganya A)
2.40 - 3.00PM
Reversible Wavelet and Spectral Transforms for Lossless Compression of Color Images (G Uma Rani and G Indumathi)
3.00 - 3.20PM
Efficiency Of Decision Trees In Predicting Student's Academic Performance (S. Anupama Kumar and Vijayalakshmi M.N)
3.20 - 3.40PM Lane Change Detection and Tracking for A Safe-Lane Approach in Real Time Vision Based Navigation Systems(Gayathiri Somasundaram , Kavitha and K.I.Ramachandran)
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
A Novel Approach Of Classification Techniques For Clir (Archana.M and Sumithra Devi K.A)
4.20 - 4.40PM
Predicting Performance Of Web Services Using SMTQA
( Ch Ram Mohan Reddy, D Evangelin Geetha, KG Srinivasa, T V Suresh Kumar and K Rajani Kanth)
4.40 - 5.00PM
An Expanded Bluetooth Network-A Solution to the Short Range Bluetooth Communication ( Preetha K G )
5.00 - 5.20PM
Thermal Modeling And Analysis Of 3-Dimensinal Memory Integration
( Annmol Cherian, Ajay Augustine, Vinod Pangracious and Jemy Jose )
5.20 - 5.40PM
Dynamic Voltage Scaling for Power Consumption Reduction in Real-time mixed Task Model
( Arya Lekshmi Mohan and Anju.S.Pillai )
5.40 - 6.00PM An Uncompressed Image Encryption Algorithm Based on DNA Sequences ( Shima Ramesh Maniyath and Supriya M )