The Fourth International Conference on Network Security & Applications
(CNSA-2011)

Venue: Hyatt Regency Chennai
July 15 ~ 17, 2011, Chennai, India.

Program Schedule

Hall - 2

July 15, 2011

Time Session 1

Chair : B.K.Kaushik, Indian Institute of Technology-Roorkee, India

08:00 - 08:30AM

Registration

08:30 - 09:00AM

Welcome Message & Invited Talk : 

09:00 - 09:20AM Adaptation of MAC Layer for QoS in WSN
(Sukumar Nandi and Aditya Yadav)
09:20 - 09:40AM Audio Steganography Using Modified LSB and PVD
(R. Darsana and Asha Vijayan)
09:40 - 10:00AM

An Adaptive Cross Layer Design to Enhance Throughput for Multimedia Streaming over Mobile Adhoc Networks
(N. Gomathi, P. Seethalakshmi, and A. Govardhan)

10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Implementation of Fault Secure Encoder and Decoder for Memory Application
(K. RajaSekhar, B. KalivaraPrasad, T. Madhu, P. SatishKumar and B. Stephen Charles)
10.40 - 11.00AM
Performance Analysis of Energy Efficient Routing Protocol for Homogeneous Wireless Sensor Network
(S. Taruna, Jain Kusum Lata, and G.N. Purohit)
11.00 - 11.20AM
Mobile Communication Implementation Techniques to Improve Last Mile High Speed FSO Communication
(R. Srinivasan and A. Vijayaraj)
11.20 - 11.40AM
Efficient Key Distribution Schemes for Wireless Sensor Networks Using LDU’ Composition of Symmetric Matrices
(Sanjay Kumar and Deepti Dohare)
11.40 - 12.00PM
A Hierarchical Mobile Agent Monitoring Mechanism with XML-Based Mobile Agents
(C. Valliyammai and S. Thamarai Selvi)
12.00 - 12.20PM Selection Based Comparative Summarization of Search Results Using Concept Based segmentation
(Chitra Pasupathi, R. Baskaran, and Sarukesi Karunakaran)
12.30 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2

Chair : Dhinaharan Nagamalai, Wireilla Net Solutions PTY LTD, Australia & James Henrydoss, University of Colorado, USA

01.40 - 2.00PM
Optimization of Prefetching in Peer-to-Peer Video on Demand Systems
(Parag Bafna and B. Annappa)
2.00 - 2.20PM
Semantic Data Integration and Querying Using SWRL
(Vadivu Ganesan, S. Waheeta Hopper, and G. BharatRam)
2.20 - 2.40PM
NetALM: Network Based Application Layer Multicast for Multiparty Video Conference in OverLay Networks
(T. Ruso, C. Chellappan and C. Prabhu)
2.40 - 3.00PM
Transmit Diversity Technique for Wireless Communication over Rayleigh Channels Using 16 QAM Modulation Schemes
(N.S. Murthy, S. Sri Gowri, and J.N.V. Saileela)
3.00 - 3.20PM
T-RAP: (TCP Reply Acknowledgement Packet) a Resilient Filtering Model for DDoS Attack with Spoofed IP Address
(L. Kavisankar and C. Chellappan)
3.20 - 3.40PM Transmit Precoding for Time Varying Channel by Considering Channel Prediction Error
(V. Kejalakshmi and S. Arivazhagan)
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Analyzing Various Social Networking Approaches for Covert Networks
(S. Karthika and S. Bose)
4.20 - 4.40PM
Header Compression Scheme over Hybrid Satellite-WiMAX Network
(Yung-Wey Chong, Imad J. Mohamad, and Tat-Chee Wan)
4.40 - 5.00PM
Comparing the Performance Parameters of Network on Chip with Regular and Irregular Topologies
(S. Umamaheswari, J. Rajapaul Perinbam, K. Monisha, and J. Jahir Ali)
5.00 - 5.20PM
Mutual Authentication for Mobile Communication Using Symmetric and Asymmetric Key Cryptography
(Tumpa Roy and Kamlesh Dutta)
5.20 - 5.40PM
Extending the Principles of Cloud Computing in Mobile Domain
(Jitendra Maan)
5.40 - 6.00PM Secure Conversation Using Cryptographic Algorithms in 3G Mobile Communication
(Alpesh R. Sankaliya, V. Mishra, and Abhilash Mandloi)
 

July 16, 2011

Time

Session 3

Chair : Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan, Vel Tech Dr.RR & Dr.SR Technical University, India

08:00 - 08:20AM A Novel Distributed Clustered Approach towards Building an Agent Based Routing Topology for MANET
(Ditipriya Sinha, Uma Bhattacharya, and Rituparna Chaki)
08:20 - 08:40AM New Paradigms in Checkpoint Processing and Recovery Techniques for Distributed Mobile Systems
(Ruchi Tuli and Parveen Kumar)
08:40 - 09:00AM A-Star Algorithm for Energy Efficient Routing in Wireless Sensor Network
(Keyur Rana and Mukesh Zaveri)
09:00 - 09:20AM Congestion Control Protocol for Traffic Control in Multimedia Applications Using WSN
(Sushama Suryawanshi and S.R. Hiray)
09:20 - 09:40AM Energy Management for Energy Harvesting Real Time System with Dynamic Voltage Scaling
(Ranvijay, Rama Shankar Yadav, Arvind Kumar, and Smriti Agrawal)
09:40 - 10:00AM Cognitive Handoff Avoidance and QoS Improvement in WLAN
(V. Berlin Hency, S. Aravind Prasad, Y.RA. Kannan, and D. Sridharan)
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Triangulation Based Clustering for Improving Network Lifetime in Wireless Sensor Networks
(Anita Kanavalli, G.P. Bharath, P. Deepa Shenoy, K.R. Venugopal, and L.M. Patnaik)
10.40 - 11.00AM
A Novel Dynamic Cache Invalidation Algorithm for Efficient Data Dissemination in MANET
(N. Sabiyath Fatima and P. Sheik Abdul Khader)
11.00 - 11.20AM
TinyDB2: Porting a Query Driven Data Extraction System to TinyOS2.x
(Bhaskar Biswas and Himanshu Singh)
11.20 - 11.40AM
Convolutional Coded Selected Mapping Technique for Reducing the PAPR of OFDM Signal
(Seema Verma, Pawan Sharma, Neha Garg, and Richa Aggarwal)
11.40 - 12.00PM
Energy Efficient Time Synchronization in WSN for Critical Infrastructure Monitoring
(Aravinda S. Rao, Jayavardhana Gubbi, Tuan Ngo, James Nguyen, and Marimuthu Palaniswami)
12.00 - 12.20PM Agent Based Congestion Control Routing for Mobile Ad-Hoc Network
(Vishnu Kumar Sharma and Sarita Singh Bhadauria)
12.30 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 4

Chair : James Henrydoss, University of Colorado, USA & Murugan D, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, India

01.40 - 2.00PM
A New Graph Model for Heterogeneous WSN
(Jasmine Norman and J. Paulraj Joseph)
2.00 - 2.20PM
Power Aware Physical Design for 3D Chips (Yasmeen Hasan) *
2.20 - 2.40PM
Energy Efficient Multi Channel MAC Protocols for Wireless AdHoc Networks
(B. Nithya, Ashok Kumar Alluri, and C. Mala)
2.40 - 3.00PM
A Decentralized Approach towards Location Tracking of Mobile Users in Opportunistic Networks
(Sudipa Batabyal, Apratim Mukherjee, and Somprakash Bandyopadhyay)
3.00 - 3.20PM
A Novel VLSI Implementation of K-Best LSD for 3GPP LTE
(K. Kalyani, R. Raghuram, V. Raghunandhan, and S. Rajaram)
3.20 - 3.40PM Design of Unified Scrambler for IEEE 802.11a and 802.16a
(Devashish Raval, Nilesh Ranpura, Ekata Mehul, Rachana Jani, and Zuber Patel)
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Hybrid Miniaturized Tri-band Planar Inverted-F Antenna (PIFA)
(Mukta Jukaria and R.P.S. Gangwar)
4.20 - 4.40PM
Performance Evaluation of Transport Layer VPN on IEEE 802.11g WLAN
(Praveen Likhar, Ravi Shankar Yadav, and M. Keshava Rao)
4.40 - 5.00PM
Implementation of Hierarchical Model in Ptolemy for Wireless Sensor Networks
(Stuti T. Shah and Ekata Mehul)
5.00 - 5.20PM
Power and Crosstalk Reduction Using Bus Encoding Technique for RLC Modeled VLSI Interconnect
(G. Nagendra Babu, Deepika Agarwal, B.K. Kaushik, and S.K. Manhas)
5.20 - 5.40PM
Novel Bus Encoding Scheme for RC Coupled VLSI Interconnects
(S.K. Verma and B.K. Kaushik)
5.40 - 6.00PM Performance Driven VLSI Floorplanning with B*Tree Representation Using Differential Evolutionary Algorithm
(D. Gracia Nirmala Rani and S. Rajaram)
 

July 17, 2011

Time

Session 5

Chair : M Roberts Masillamani, Hindustan University,India

08:00 - 08:20AM Power Reduction Techniques Applied to FSM Architecture Using Different Technologies
(Himani Mittal, Dinesh Chandra, and Sampath Kumar)
08:20 - 08:40AM Effect of Temperature and Gate Stack on the Linearity and Analog Performance of Double Gate Tunnel FET
(Rakhi Narang, Manoj Saxena, R.S. Gupta, and Mridula Gupta)
08:40 - 09:00AM Channel Material Engineered Nanoscale Cylindrical Surrounding Gate MOSFET with Interface Fixed Charges
(Rajni Gautam, Manoj Saxena, R.S. Gupta, and Mridula Gupta)
09:00 - 09:20AM FPGA Implementation of Braun’s Multiplier Using Spartan-3E, Virtex – 4, Virtex-5 and Virtex-6
(R. Anitha and V. Bagyaveereswaran)
09:20 - 09:40AM A Novel Approach towards BDD Generation and CNF Conversion for Half Adder
(Deepak Kumar Verma and Pankaj Srivastava)
09:40 - 10:00AM Floating Gate Wilson Current Mirror for Low Power Applications
(M. Madhushankara and Prashanth Kumar Shetty)
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Capturing Popular Opinionated Words with Patterns for Efficient Opinion Detection
(K.M. Anil Kumar and Suresha)
10.40 - 11.00AM
Universal Crypting-Decrypting Algorithm
(Geetesh More)
11.00 - 11.20AM
Design of 8-Bit Programmable Crossbar Switch for Network-on-Chip Router
(Mohammad Ayoub Khan and Abdul Quaiyum Ansari)
11.20 - 11.40AM
Dependable Privacy Requirements by Agile Modeled Layered Security Architectures - Web Services Case Study
( Upendra Kumar, Sravan Kuma and Padmaja Rani )
11.40 - 12.00PM
Testing Resilience of Router against Denial of Service Attacks
(Vishal Maruti Karande, Sandeep Nair Narayanan, Alwyn Roshan Pais, and N. Balakrishnan)
12.00 - 12.20PM Enhancement of Optimized Linked State Routing Protocol for Energy Conservation (Mayur Tokekar1and Radhika D. Joshi)
12.30 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 6

Chair : B.K.Kaushik, Indian Institute of Technology-Roorkee, India

01.40 - 2.00PM
Computability and Traceability Analysis for Dynamic Web Service Integration
(M. Thirumaran, P. Dhavachelvan, G. Aranganayagi, and S. Abarna)
2.00 - 2.20PM
A Review on the Variants of Information Retrieval
(Pothula Sujatha and P. Dhavachelvan)
2.20 - 2.40PM
Business Logic Evaluation Model for Web Service Reliability Analysis
(M. Thirumaran, P. Dhavachelvan, S. Abarna, and P. Lakshmi)
2.40 - 3.00PM
VANET Routing Protocols and Mobility Models: A Survey
(Dhananjay Sudhakar Gaikwad and Mukesh Zaveri)
3.00 - 3.20PM
Devacaptcha - A Framework to Prevent Bot Attacks ( Sushma Yalamanchili and Kameswara Rao )
3.20 - 3.40PM Computer Intrusion Detection by Two- Objective Fuzzy Genetic Algorithm ( Madhuri Agravat and Udai Pratap Rao)
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Variable Range Energy Efficient Location Aided Routing For Manet (Nivedita N. Joshi and Radhika D. Joshi)
4.20 - 4.40PM
Non-Intrusive Remote Monitoring of Services in a Data Centre (Hemanta Kumar Kalita, Manoj K. Nambiar and Amol Khanapurkar)
4.40 - 5.00PM
A Distributed Dynamic Channel Allocation in Cellular Communication ( Dipti Varpe and Girish Mundada )
5.00 - 5.20PM
HPC-MAQ : A Parallel Short-Read Reference Assembler ( Veeram Venkata Siva Prasad and Gunisetti Loshma )
5.20 - 5.40PM
Knowledge Based Analysis of Various Statistical Tools in Detecting Breast Cancer
( S. Aruna, S.P. Rajagopalan and L.V. Nandakishore )
5.40 - 6.00PM Speech classification using zernike moments ( Manisha Pacharne and Vidyavati S Nayak )