The Fourth International Conference on Network Security & Applications
(CNSA-2011)

Venue: Hyatt Regency Chennai
July 15 ~ 17, 2011, Chennai, India.

Program Schedule

Hall - 3

July 15, 2011

Time Session 1

Chair : Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan, Vel Tech Dr.RR & Dr.SR Technical University, India

08:00 - 08:30AM

Registration

08:30 - 09:00AM

Welcome Message 
 

09:00 - 09:20AM Output Regulation of the Unified Chaotic System
(Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan)
09:20 - 09:40AM Optimizing VoIP Call in Diverse Network Scenarios Using State-Space Search Technique
(Tamal Chakraborty, Atri Mukhopadhyay, Suman Bhunia, Iti Saha Misra, and Salil Kumar Sanyal)
09:40 - 10:00AM A Hybrid Genetic-Fuzzy Expert System for Effective Heart Disease Diagnosis
(E.P. Ephzibah)
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Review of Parameters of Fingerprint Classification Methods Based On Algorithmic Flow
(Dimple Parekh and Rekha Vig)
10:40 - 11:00AM Adv-EARS: A Formal Requirements Syntax for Derivation of Use Case Models
(Dipankar Majumdar, Sabnam Sengupta, Ananya Kanjilal, and Swapan Bhattacharya)
11:00 - 11:20AM Global Chaos Synchronization of Hyperchaotic Bao and Xu Systems by Active Nonlinear Control
(Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan and Suresh Rasappan)
11.20 - 11.40AM
An Adaptive Pricing Scheme in Sponsored Search Auction: A Hierarchical Fuzzy Classification Approach
(Madhu Kumari and Kamal K. Bharadwaj)
11.40 - 12.00PM
Optimization of Disk Scheduling to Reduce Completion Time and Missed Tasks Using Multi-objective Genetic Algorithm
(R. Muthu Selvi and R. Rajaram)
12.00 - 12.20PM
Goal Detection from Unsupervised Video Surveillance
(Chirag I. Patel, Ripal Patel, and Palak Patel)
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2

Chair : M Roberts Masillamani, Hindustan University,India

01.40 - 2.00PM
Empirical Validation of Object Oriented Data Warehouse Design Quality Metrics
(Jaya Gupta, Anjana Gosain, and Sushama Nagpal) 
02.00 - 2.20PM
An Insight into the Hardware and Software Complexity of ECUs in Vehicles
(Rajeshwari Hegde, Geetishree Mishra, and K.S. Gurumurthy)
02.20 - 2.40PM Local Binary Patterns, Haar Wavelet Features and Haralick Texture Features for Mammogram Image Classification Using Artificial Neural Networks
(Simily Joseph and Kannan Balakrishnan)
02.40 - 3.00PM
Stabilization of Large Scale Discrete-Time Linear Control Systems by Observer-Based Reduced Order Controllers
(Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan and Kavitha Madhavan)
03:00 - 03:20PM Cooperative Resource Allocation for Primary and Secondary Users with Adjustable Priorities in Cognitive Radio Networks
(Behdis Eslamnour, Jagannathan S and Maciej Zawodniok)
03:20 - 03:40PM Online Delaunay Triangulation Using the Quad-Edge Data Structure
(Chintan Mandal and Suneeta Agarwal)
03.40 - 04.00PM -----------Break-----------
04.00 - 04.20PM
Message Encoding in Nucleotides
(Rahul Vishwakarma, Satyanand Vishwakarma, Amitabh Banerjee, and Rohit Kumar)
04:20 - 04:40PM Towards Formalization of Ontological Descriptions of Services Interfaces in Services Systems Using CL
(Amit Bhandari and Manpreet Singh)
04:40 - 05:00PM Indexing and Querying the Compressed XML Data (IQCX)
(Radha Senthilkumar, N. Suganya, I. Kiruthika, and A. Kan)
05.00 - 05.20PM
Anti-synchronization of Li and T Chaotic Systems by Active Nonlinear Control
(Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan and Karthikeyan Rajagopal)
05.20 - 5.40PM
Fuzzy Cost Based Multicast Routing for Mobile Ad-hoc Networks with improved QoS
( Santhi.G and Alamelu Nachiappan)
05.40 - 06.00PM
XIVD: Runtime Detection of XPath Injection Vulnerabilities in XML Databases through Aspect Oriented Programming
(Velu Shanmughaneethi, Ra. Yagna Pravin, and S. Swamynathan)
 

July 16, 2011

Time

Session 3

Chair : M Roberts Masillamani, Hindustan University,India

08:00 - 08:20AM Multilevel Re-configurable Encryption and Decryption Algorithm
(Manoharan Sriram, V. Vinay Kumar, Asaithambi Saranya, and E.Tamarai Selvam)
08.20 - 08.40AM
Multi Agent Implementation for Optimal Speed Control of Three Phase Induction Motor
(Rathod Nirali and S.K. Shah)
08.40 - 09.00AM An Adaptive Jitter Buffer Playout Algorithm for Enhanced VoIP Performance
(Atri Mukhopadhyay, Tamal Chakraborty, Suman Bhunia, Iti Saha Misra, and Salil Kumar Sanyal)
09:00 - 09:20AM Tender Based Resource Scheduling in Grid with Ricardo's Model of Rents
(Ponsy R.K. Sathiabhama, Ganeshram Mahalingam, Harish Kumar, and Dipika Ramachandran)
09.20 - 09.40AM
State-Based Dynamic Slicing Technique for UML Model Implementing DSA Algorithm
(Behera Mamata Manjari, Dash Rasmita, and Dash Rajashree)
09.40 - 10.00AM
Self Charging Mobile Phones Using RF Power Harvesting
(Ajay Sivaramakrishnan, Karthik Ganesan, and Kailarajan Jeyaprakash Jegadishkumar)
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
A Novel Way of Connection to Data Base Using Aspect Oriented Programming
(Bangaru Babu Kuravadi, Vishnuvardhan Mannava, and T. Ramesh)
10.40 - 11.00AM
Text Mining Based Decision Support System (TMbDSS) for E-governance: A Roadmap for India
(Gudda Koteswara Rao and Shubhamoy Dey)
11.00 - 11.20AM
IMPACT-Intelligent Memory Pool Assisted Cognition Tool : A Cueing Device for the Memory Impaired
(Samuel Cyril Naves)
11.20 - 11.40AM
A Secure Authentication System Using Multimodal Biometrics for High Security MANETs
(B. Shanthini and S. Swamynathan)
11.40 - 12.00PM
Error Detection and Correction for Secure Multicast Key Distribution Protocol
(P. Vijayakumar, S. Bose, A. Kannan, V. Thangam, M. Manoji, and M.S. Vinayagam)
12.00 - 12.20PM
Enhanced Anaphora Resolution Algorithm Facilitating Ontology Construction
(L. Jegatha Deborah, V. Karthika, R. Baskaran, and A. Kannan)
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 4

Chair : B.K.Kaushik, Indian Institute of Technology-Roorkee, India   

01.40 - 2.00PM
Plagiarism Detection of Paraphrases in Text Documents with Document Retrieval
(S. Sandhya and S. Chitrakala)
02.00 - 02.20PM An XAML Approach for Building Management System Using WCF
(Surendhar Thallapelly, P. Swarna Latha, and M. Rajasekhara Babu)
02.20 - 02.40PM
Hand Gesture Recognition Using Skeleton of Hand and Distance Based Metric
(K. Sivarajesh Reddy, P. Swarna Latha, and M. Rajasekhara Babu)
02.40 - 03.00PM
A New Data Mining Approach to Find Co-location Pattern from Spatial Data
(M. Venkatesan, Arunkumar Thangavelu, and P. Prabhavathy)
03.00 - 03.20PM
A Dynamic Slack Management Technique for Real-Time System with Precedence and Resource Constraints
(Santhi Baskaran and Perumal Thambidurai)
03.20 - 03.40PM Multi-level Local Binary Pattern Analysis for Texture Characterization
(R. Suguna and P. Anandhakumar)
03.40 - 04.00PM -----------Break-----------
04.00 - 04.20PM
Brain Tissue Classification of MR Images Using Fast Fourier Transform Based Expectation- Maximization Gaussian Mixture Model
(Ramasamy Rajeswari and P. Anandhakumar)
04.20 - 04.40PM
Network Intrusion Detection Using Genetic Algorithm and Neural Network
(A. Gomathy and B. Lakshmipathi)
04.40 - 05.00PM
Performance Evaluation of IEEE 802.15.4 Using Association Process and Channel Measurement
(Jayalakhsmi Vaithiyanathan, Ramesh Kumar Raju, and Geetha Sadayan)
05.00 - 05.20PM
Efficient Personalized Web Mining: Utilizing the Most Utilized Data
(L.K. Joshila Grace, V. Maheswari, and Dhinaharan Nagamalai)
05.20 - 05.40PM
Performance Comparison of Different Routing Protocols in Vehicular Network Environments
(Akhtar Husain, Ram Shringar Raw, Brajesh Kumar, and Amit Doegar)
05.40 - 06.00PM A BMS Client and Gateway Using BACnet Protocol
(Chaitra V. Bharadwaj, M. Velammal, and Madhusudan Raju)
 

July 17, 2011

Time

Session 5

Chair : Dhinaharan Nagamalai, Wireilla Net Solutions PTY LTD, Australia

08:00 - 08:20AM Implementation of Scheduling and Allocation Algorithm
(Sangeetha Marikkannan, Leelavathi, Udhayasuriyan Kalaiselvi, and Kavitha)
08.20 - 08.40AM
Interfacing Social Networking Sites with Set Top Box
(Kulkarni Vijay and Anupama Nandeppanavar)
08.40 - 09.00AM Comparison between K-Means and K-Medoids Clustering Algorithms
(Tagaram Soni Madhulatha)
09:00 - 09:20AM Performance of Routing Lookups
(S.V. Nagaraj)
09.20 - 09.40AM
An Insight into the Hardware and Software Complexity of ECUs in Vehicles
(Rajeshwari Hegde, Geetishree Mishra, and K.S. Gurumurthy)
09.40 - 10.00AM
A Novel Event Based Autonomic Design Pattern for Management of Webservices
(Vishnuvardhan Mannava and T. Ramesh)
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Data Mining Based Optimization of Test Cases to Enhance the Reliability of the Testing
(Lilly Raamesh and G.V. Uma)
10.40 - 11.00AM
  Advanced Data Warehousing Techniques for Analysis, Interpretation and Decision Support of Scientific Data
(Vuda Sreenivasarao and Venkata Subbareddy Pallamreddy)
11.00 - 11.20AM
 Segmentation of Printed Devnagari Documents
(Vikas J. Dongre and Vijay H. Mankar)  
11.20 - 11.40AM
 A Servey on Bluetooth Scatternet Formation (Pratibha Singh and Sonu Agrawal)  
11.40 - 12.00PM
 Discovering Spatiotemporal Topological Relationships (K. Venkateswara Rao, A. Govardhan, and K.V. Chalapati Ra)
12.00 - 12.20PM
DWCLEANSER: A Framework for Approximate Duplicate Detection
(Garima Thakur, Manu Singh, Payal Pahwa, and Nidhi Tyagi)
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 6

Chair : Ahmad Kayed, Fahad Bin Sultan University, KSA & C.VALLIYAMMAI, Anna University, India

01.40 - 2.00PM
 A Novel Autonomic Design Pattern for Invocation OF Services
(V.S. Prasad Vasireddy, Vishnuvardhan Mannava, and T. Ramesh)
02.00 - 02.20PM  Authenticated Routing for Ad-Hoc On-Demand Distance Vector Routing Protocol (Preeti Sachan and Pabitra Mohan Khilar)
02.20 - 02.40PM
Authentication Process in IEEE 802.11: Current Issues and Challenges (Dinesh Yadav and Anjali Sardana)
02.40 - 03.00PM
A Preventive Measure to Protect from Denial of Service Attack (Manas Ku. Dasmohapatra, Kamalika Datta, and Indranil Sengupta)
03.00 - 03.20PM
Review of Some Checkpointing Algorithms for Distributed and Mobile Systems (Sunil Kumar Gupta and Parveen Kumar)
03.20 - 03.40PM Insecure Query Processing in the Delay/Fault Tolerant Mobile Sensor Network (DFT-MSN) and Mobile Peer to Peer Network (Rahul Johari and Neelima Gupta)
03.40 - 04.00PM -----------Break-----------
04.00 - 04.20PM
 Defense Strategy against Network Worms Causing ICMP Attacks and Its Forensic Analysis
(K.S. Aathira and Thulasi N. Kutty) 
04.20 - 04.40PM
Intrusion Detection System Based on Real Time Rule Accession and Honeypot (Abhay Nath Singh, Shiv Kumar, and R.C. Joshi)
04.40 - 05.00PM
 Web Mining Research and Future Directions (G. Dileep Kumar and Manohar Gosul) 
05.00 - 05.20PM
 A Novel Way of Providing Dynamic Adaptability in P2P JXTA Sockets Using Aspect Oriented Programming
(Vishnuvardhan Mannava and T. Ramesh) 
05.20 - 05.40PM
 Design and Implementation CAM Architecture Memory Cell Using DMLSA Technique
(I. Sreenivasa Rao, B.S.N.S.P. Kumar, S. Raghavendra and V. Malleswara Rao) 
05.40 - 06.00PM  Binary Tree Based Cluster Key Management Scheme for Heterogeneous Sensor Networks
(Rajender Dharavath, K. Bhima, K. Sri Vidya Shankari, and A. Jagan)