The Third International Conference on Wireless, Mobile Networks & Applications (WiMoA-2011)

Venue : Lotus Boutique Hotel
May 25~27, 2011. Dubai, UAE

Computer Science-Call for Papers

Program Schedule

Hall

May 25, 2011

Time
Session 1

Chair : Salah Al-Majeed, University of Essex

Fadhilah Ahmad, University of Sultan Zainal Abidin

09:30 - 10:00AM

Registration

10:00 - 11:00AM Welcome Message & Invited Talk : Vertical Handover Efficient Transport for Mobile IPTV
(Salah Al-Majeed )
11:00 - 11:20AM Matab Implementation and Results of Region Growing Segmentation Using Haralic Texture Features on Mammogram Mass Segmentation(Valliappan Raman, Putra Sumari and Patrick then)
11:20 - 11:40AM PAPR Reduction in OFDM by Using Modernize SLM Technique(Ashutosh K. Dubey, Yogeshver Khandagre, Ganesh Raj Kushwaha, Ms Khushboo Hemnani, Ms Ruby Tiwari, Nishant Shrivastava)
11:40 - 12:00AM -------------Break--------------
12:00 - 12:20AM Reducing Handover Latency in Mobile IPv6-Based WLAN by Parallel Signal Execution at Layer 2 and Layer 3(Muhammad Arif Amin, Kamalrulnizam Bin Abu Bakar, Abdul Hanan Abdullah, and Rashid Hafeez Khokhar)
12:20 - 12:40PM IEEE 802.15.4/Zigbee performance analysis for real time applications using OMNET++ Simulator(Lamia Chaari and Lotfi Kamoun)
12.40 - 13:00PM
Implementing Recovery in Low-Resource Stationary Wireless Sensor Networks(Bai Li, Lynn Margaret Batten and Robin Doss)
13:00 -14:00PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2

Chair :Jatindra Kumar Deka,Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

Bai Li, Deakin University, Melbourne, Australia

14:00 - 14:20PM
Random Variation in Coverage of Sensor Networks(Thaier Hayajneh and Samer Khasawneh)
14:20 - 14:40PM
A Study of Applying SIP Mobility in Mobile WiMax Network Architecture(Yen-Wen Chen, Meng-Hsien Lin and Hong-Jang Gu)
14:40 - 15:00PM
Bandwidth Probe: An end-to-end bandwidth measurement Technique in Wireless Mesh Networks(Ajeet Kumar Singh and Jatindra Kumar Deka)
15:00 - 15.20PM
An Efficient Algorithm to Create a Loop free Alternative routing table(Radwan S. Abujassar)
15:20 -15:40PM -----------Break-----------
15:40 - 16:00PM Minimization of Boolean functions which include don't-care statements, using graph data structure(Masoud Nosrati, Ronak Karimi and Reza Aziztabar)
16:00 - 16:20PM
Clustering Moving Object Trajectories using Coresets(Omnia Ossama, Hoda M. O. Mokhtar and Mohamed E. El-Sharkawi)
16:20 - 16:40PM
ASIC architecture to determine object centroids from gray-scale images using Marching Pixels(Andreas Loos, Marc Reichenbach, and Dietmar Fey)
16:40 - 17:00PM
Job Scheduling for Dynamic Data Replication Strategy based on Federation Data Grid Systems(M. Zarina, M. Mat Deris, ANM. M. Rose and A. M.Isa)
Hall

May 26, 2011

Time
Session 3

Chair : Ananthanarayana V.S., National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal, India.

Jatindra Kumar Deka,Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

9:30 - 09:50PM
An Efficient Mining of Dominant Entity Based Association Rules in Multi-Databases
(Ananthanarayana V.S.)
9:50 - 10:10AM Dynamic Task Allocation in Networks-on-chip(Bindu Agarwalla and Jatindra Kumar Deka)
10:10 - 10:30AM The Hybrid Cubes Encryption Algorithm(HiSea)(Sapiee Jamel, Mustafa Mat Deris, Iwan Tri Riyadi Yanto and Tutut Herawan)
10:30 - 10:50AM Mitigating Soft Error Risks through Protecting Critical Variables and Blocks (Muhammad Shaikh Sadi, Md. Nazim Uddin, Md. Mizanur Rahman Khan and Jan J├╝rjens)
10:50 - 11:10AM -------------Break--------------
11:10 - 11:30AM Animations and simulations: learning and practice of algorithmic(Brika Ammar)
11:30 - 11:50AM Application of Integrated Decision Support Model in Tendering(Fadhilah Ahmad and M Yazid M Saman)
11.50 - 12:10PM
Mitigation of Transient Loops in IGP Networks (Mohammed yousef and David K. Hunter)
12:10 - 12:30PM
Available Bandwidth Estimation with Mobility Management in Ad hoc Networks (Redouane Belbachir, Zoulikha Mekkakia Maaza and Ali Kies)
12:30 - 12:50PM
Encoding in VLSI Interconnects (BK Kaushik)
12:50 -14:00PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 4

Chair : Muhammad Sheikh Sadi, Khulna University of Engineering and Technology (KUET)

14:00 - 14:20PM
Honeynet Based Botnet Detection Using Command Signatures (Sanjeev Kumar)
14:20 - 14:40PM
A Low Cost Moving Object Detection Method using Boundary Tracking (Soharab Hossain Shaikh and Nabendu Chaki)
14:40 - 15:00PM
Congruence Results of Weak Equivalence for A Graph Rewriting Model of Concurrent Programs with Higher-Order Communication (Masaki Murakami)
15:00 - 15:20PM Trusted Third Party Synchronized Billing Framework for Mobile Applications using Multiple Authorizations by Multiple Owners (MAMO) (Supriya Chakrabarty and Nabendu Chaki)
15:20 -15:40PM -----------Break-----------
15:40 - 16:00PM
Minimum Hop vs. Minimum Edge Based Multicast Routing for Mobile Ad hoc Networks (Natarajan Meghanathan)
16:00 - 16:20PM
Learning Digital Cashless Applications with Consolidation of Authenticity, Confidentiality and Integrity using Sequence Diagrams (Ajantha Herath, Suvineetha Herath, Hasan Yousif Kamal , Khalid Ahmed Al-Mutawah, Mohammed A.R. Siddiqui and Rohitha Goonatilake)
16:20 - 16:40PM
Performance Study of Fluid Content Distribution Model for Peer-to-Peer Overlay Networks (Salah Noori Saleh, Maryam Feily, Sureswaran Ramadass and Ayman Hannan)
16:40 - 17:00PM
Query and Update support for Indexed and Compressed XML (QUICX) (Radha Senthilkumar and Kannan. A)