The Third International Conference on Computer Science, Engineering and Applications

(ICCSEA-2013)

Venue : HABITAT WORLD
May 24~26, 2013. Delhi, India

Program Schedule 2

Hall - 2

May 24, 2013

Time Session 1

Chair : Dr. V. Sundarapandian, Vel Tech University, India
                           
             

08:00 - 09:00AM

Registration

08:30 - 09:00AM

Welcome Message & Invited Talk : 

09:00 - 09:20AM Computing Semantic Similarity Measure between Words using Web Search Engine
(Pushpa C N, Girish S, Nitin S K, Thriveni J, Venugopal K R and L M Patnaik)
09:20 - 09:40AM ARM Based Automatic Control System of Nano Positioning Stage for Micromanufacturing
(Gaurav Singh Naruka, Niharika Jha and Himanshu Dutt Sharma)
09:40 - 10:00AM Contourlet-based Fingerprint Anti-spoofing
(Shankar Bhausaheb Nikam and Suneeta Agarwal)
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Design and Control of Locomotion of Robotic Leg Using Electromyograph Technique for Rehabilitation of Paraplegic Patient with a Unique Control Paradigm
(Nayan S. Bhatt and Utpal Pandya)
10.40 - 11.00AM
Tensor Voting Based Binary Classifier
(Mandar S. Kulkarni, Shankar M. Venkatesan and M. Arunkumar)
11.00 - 11.20AM
Distributed Query Plan Generation Using Bee Colony Optimization
(T.V. Vijay Kumar and Lokendra Kumar)
11.20 - 11.40AM
Detection of Hard Exudates Using Simulated Annealing Based Thresholding Mechanism in Digital Retinal Fundus Image
(Diptoneel Kayal and Sreeparna Banerjee)
11.40 - 12.00PM
Determination of instantaneous fundamental frequency of speech signals based on the FB expansion and AM-FM signal model
(Purshottam Singh Rathore and Ram Bilas Pachori)
12.00 - 12.20PM
Adaptive Control Design for Generalized Projective Synchronization of Zhu Systems
(Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan and Sarasu Pakiriswamy)
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2

Chair : Dr. Omar Tayan, Taibah University, Saudi Arabia    
             Jayashree R, PES Institute of Technology, Bangalore, India             

01.40 - 2.00PM
On the Utility of a Syllable-like Segmentation for Learning a Transliteration from English to an Indic Language
(Sowmya V. Balakrishna and Shankar M. Venkatesan)
2.00 - 2.20PM
An Approach to Solve Tracking and Message Blocking Problems in RFID
(Ajay Kant Singh, Subhasish Dhal and Indranil Sengupta)
2.20 - 2.40PM
Multi Guided Multicolor Coherence and Forward Coherence Features (MGMCF & MGMFCF) for Classification of Greenery and Non-Greenery Images
(P.balamurugan and R.Rajesh)
2.40 - 3.00PM
Assessment of Heart Rate Variability from Speech Analysis
(Nivedita Deshpande, KavitaThakur and A.S.Zadgaonkar)
3.00 - 3.20PM
A New Perspective for Paragraph Level Text Classification in the Kannada Language
(Jayashree R, Srikanta Murthy K and Basavaraj S Anami)
3.20 - 3.40PM A Study on Non-linear Classifier based Moving Object Tracking
(Ajoy Mondal, Badri Narayan Subudhi, Moumita Roy, Susmita Ghosh and Ashish Ghosh)
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Tensor Voting Based Binary Classifier
(Mandar S. Kulkarni, Shankar M. Venkatesan and M. Arunkumar)
4.20 - 4.40PM
Visible Watermarking within the Region of Non-Interest of Medical Images Based on Fuzzy C-Means and Harris Corner Detection
(Nilanjan Dey, Poulami Das, Debalina Biswas, Prasenjit Maji, Achintya Das and Sheli Sinha Chaudhuri)
4.40 - 5.00PM
USB Based Secure E-Mail
(Rakesh Shukla, Garima Kuchhal, R.Phani Bhushan, S. Venkataraman, Geeta Varadan)
5.00 - 5.20PM
An Enhanced Kashida-Based Watermarking Approach for Increased Protection in Arabic Text-Documents
(Yasser .M. Alginahi, Muhammad N. Kabirand OmarTayan)
5.20 - 5.40PM
A Research Survey: RFID Security & Privacy Issue
(Monika Sharma and P. C. Agrawal)
5.40 - 6.00PM An overview on different aspects of Multistage Interconnection Networks
(Shilpa Gupta and G. L. Pahuja)

May 25, 2013

Time Session 3

Chair : Meenakshi Tripathi, MNIT Jaipur, India    
                         

09:00 - 09:15AM Domain Ontology Development for Communicable Diseases
Iti Mathur, Hemant Darbari and Nisheeth Joshi
09:15 - 09:30AM Modeling Expert Preference using the Qualitative Belief function Framework
Amel Ennaceur, Zied Elouedi, and Eric Lefevre
09:30 - 09:45AM Comparison Analysis of Shunt Active Filter and Transformerless Parallel Hybrid Active Filter
Bangia Sakshi, Sharma P.R. and Garg Maneesha
09:45 - 10:00AM Comparative Analysis of Mamdani and Sugeno based Fuzzy Logic Controllers for a Three Tank Level Control System
K.Vijaya Lakshmi, P.Durga Prasada Rao and P.Srinivas
10:00 - 10:15AM -------------Break--------------
10.15 - 10.30AM
Automatic Identification of Silence, Unvoiced and Voiced Chunks in Speech
(Poonam Sharma and Abha Kiran Rajpoot)
10.30 - 10.45AM
Materialized View Selection using Two-Phase Optimization
T.V. Vijay Kumar and Santosh Kumar
10.45 - 11.00PM
Preventing Future Network Attacks Using Hybrid Blacklist Recommendation Engine
(Dharmendra Pathak, Ashish Agrawal, Anand Verma and C.N.S. Murthy )
11.00 - 11.15PM
Synthesis of Tamil Vowels Using Acoustic Models
(A.Revathi and A.Sindhuja )
11.15 - 11.30PM
An Efficient Exemplar based Image Inpainting Algorithm for Region Filling
(K.Sangeetha, P.Sengottuvelan and E.Balamurugan )
11.30 - 11.45PM
Multivariate-Space-Time Cube for Visualizing Multivariable Spatio-temporal Data
(Hong Thi Nguyen and Phuoc Vinh Tran)
11.45 - 12.15PM
A Robust Character Extraction Technique for Machine Printed Cursive Words of Varying Length
(Amit Choudhary and Rahul Rishi)
12.15 - 12.30PM
A Novel Cache Resolution Technique for Cooperative Caching in Mobile Networks
( Preetha Theresa Joy and K. Poulose Jacob )
12.30 - 01.20PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 4

Chair :  Dr. V. Sundarapandian, Vel Tech University, India
             

01.20 - 01.35PM
Secure & Fault Tolerance handoff in VANET using special Mobile Agent
Shivani Jain, HimanshuTyagi and Charu Gupta
01.35 - 01.50PM
PSO Based optimized Security Scheme For Image Authentication And Tamper Proofing
( K. Kuppusamy and K. Thamodaran )
01.50 - 02.05PM
A Practical Framework for Secure Outsourcing of Matrix Multiplication to the Cloud
( Mohamed Nassar, Abdelkarim Erradi, Qutaibah M. Malluhi )
02.05 - 02.20PM Contextual Model of Recommending Resources on an Academic Networking Portal
( Anoop Kumar Pandey, Amit Kumar and Balaji Rajendran )
02.20 - 02.35PM Size Estimation of OLAP Systems
( Bhan Madhu, Suresh Kumar T V and K Rajanikanth )
02.35 - 02.50PM Building a Private Grid to Harness the Underutilized Resources of Banks
( Kiran Rayapu, Kadeval Rajan Mansukhbhai, and Shakti Mishra )
02.50 - 03.05PM
Multi-MicroBlaze Architecture for Parallel Multilayer Perceptron Neural Network Implementation based Software Skeleton
( Hanen Chenini, Thierry Tixier, and Jean Pierre D'erutin )
03.05 - 03.20PM Grammatical Evolutionary Walk Algorithm
( Tapas Si )
03.20 - 03.35PM
An Analysis of Minimax Search and Endgame Databases in Evolving Awale/Ayo Game Player
( Seleman M. Ngwira, Oluwarotimi A Randle, and Tranos Zuva )
03.35 - 03.55PM -----------Break-----------
03.55 - 04.10PM
AMTR: The Ant based QoS aware Multipath Temporally Ordered Routing Algorithm for MANETs
( Debajit Sensarma and Koushik Majumder )
04.10 - 04.25PM
A Language Independent Approach to Develop URDU IR System
( Mohd. Shahid Husain and Iram Siraj )
04.25 - 04.40PM
Comparison of FOPI & ZNPI Controller Techniques for a Nonlinear System
( D.Marshiana and P.Thirusakthimurugan )
04.40 - 04.55PM Software Project Scope Verification Through Deliverable-Oriented Work Breakdown Structure
( Robert Hans )
04.55 - 05.10PM
Facial Expression and Hand Gesture in Classical Indian Dance - A context for each other
( R.Uma and P. Dhavachelvan )
05.10 - 05.25PM
A Novel Voting System Using Sms
( M.Kamaraju, P.V.Subba Rao and T.Venkata Lakshmi )
05.25 - 05.40PM
An Improved DNA Based Cryptosystem
(Nirmalya Kar, Atanu Majumder, Ashim Saha and Dwijen Rudrapal )

May 26, 2013

Time Session 5

Chair :  Nikhil Kumar Yadav, Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad, India
              

09:00 - 09:15AM Page Border Noise Removal in Document Images of Historical Gurmukhi Manuscripts
(Harleen Kaur and Simpel Jindal )
09:15 - 09:30AM On Recognition of Handwritten Bengali Numerals
(Soharab Hossain Shaikh, Srabanti Bose and Nabendu Chaki)
09:30 - 09:45AM Analysis of Multiple Beam Function Antenna Array using Artificial Neural Network
(Rama Sanjeeva Reddy.B and Vakula.D)
09:45 - 10:00AM An ANN based brain abnormality detection using MR Images
(K. V. Kulhalli and S. R. Khot)
10:00 - 10:15AM -------------Break--------------
10.15 - 10.30AM
Noise Removal Techniques For Microwave Remote Sensing RADAR Data And Its Evaluation
(Arundhati Misra, B Kartikeyan and S Garg )
10.30 - 10.45AM
Multiple Region of Interest tracking of non-rigid objects using demon's algorithm
(Rohan Pillai, Abhishikta Yalavali, Saima Mohan and Amol Patil)
10.45 - 11.00AM
Image Encryption with Discrete Fractional Fourier Transform and Chaos
(Goyal Seema, Sahay Ila and Agrawal Monika )
11.00 - 11.15AM
An Exploration of Periocular Region with Reduced Region for Authentication: Realm of Occult
(Ambika D R, Radhika K R and D Seshachalam)
11.15 - 11.30PM
Modified Majority Voting Algorithm towards Creating Reference Image for Binarization
(Ayan Dey, Soharab Hossain Shaikh, Khalid Saeed and Nabendu Chaki)
11.30 - 11.45PM
Secure Two Phase Image Encryption
(V Hemanth and R Praveen Kumar)
11.45 - 12.00PM
Genetically Evolved Cellular Automata for Image Edge Detection
(Jebaraj Selvapeter and Wim Hordijk)
12.00 - 12.15PM
A Fast 2-Field De-interlacer using an edge-linking Procedure
(Vijayachandran Mariappan )
12.15 - 12.30PM
Mesh Decomposition of 3D Scenes
(Geetha Ramachandran, Markus Rupp and Walter Kropatsch)
12.30 - 01.30PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 6

Chair :Jitendra Maan, Tata Consultancy Services Limited, India     
                           

01.30 - 01.45PM
Performance evaluations of Grioryan FFT and Cooley-Tukey FFT onto Xilinx Virtex-II Pro and Virtex-5 FPGAs
(Narayanam Ranganadh and Bindu Tushara D )
01.45 - 02.00PM
An Efficient peak valley detection based VAD algorithm for robust detection of speech auditory brainstem responses
( Ranganadh Narayanam )
02.00 - 02.15PM
A Novel Speech Tokenization Strategy using Unvoiced Regions, Pitch and Energy Contours
Vivek Kumar Gupta and Pradip K. Das
02.15 - 02.30PM
Study of Acoustic Properties of Nasal and Non-nasal Vowels in Temporal Domain
( Nishant Singhal and Pradip K. Das )
02.30 - 02.45PM
Integrating Wiimote, WEKA, GIMP with Matlab for Bangla Handwritten Character Recognition
(Md. Shakir Khan, M. A. Naser, Asif Ahmed and Jahidul Islam )
02.45 - 03.00PM Mixture of Gaussian Mixture Models for Robust Skin Color Based Segmentation
( Mokhtar M. Hasan, Noor A. Ibraheem, Rafigul Z. Khan and Pramod K. Mishra )
03.00 - 03.15PM Hand Gesture Recognition using Gabor filter Bank and MFCC
( Gupta Shikha, Jaafar Jafreezal, Wan Ahmad Wan Fatimah and Kilak Abhishek )
03.15 - 03.30PM Facial Landmarking Localization for Emotion Recognition Using Bayesian Shape Models
( Hernan F. Garcia, Alejandro T. Valencia and Alvaro A. Orozco )
03.30 - 03.45PM To Make Enhance Trust between BGP Speakers with Help of Secure Symmetric Key
( Divan Raimagia, Sameena Zafar and Shraddha Singh )
03.45 - 04.00PM -----------Break-----------
04.00 - 04.15PM
Speech Recognition system using Matlab
( Manan Vyas)
04.15 - 04.30PM
Automatic moving object segmentation using graph cut and label maps
( zhan Xiong and Guoqiang Xiao )
04.30 - 04.45PM
Packet Combining Using Soft Bit Maximal Ratio Combining Technique in Cooperative Relay Network
( Dhiraj K. Thote, Prabhakar D. Dorge, Sanjay S. Dorle and Harsha R.Tembhekar )
04.45 - 05.00PM
Crack Classification and Interpolation of Old Digital Paintings
( Shruti Garg and G. Sahoo )
05.00 - 05.15PM Implementing Cross Layer Design In Adhoc Network
( Nitin B. Chakole, Yogesh A. Suryavanshi and Dinesh S. Tundalwar )
05.15 - 05.30PM
Panorama Generation From a Video
( Apoorva Khera, Niyati Agarwal and Anuja Arora )