The Second International conference on Networks & Communications (NeCoM 2010)

Venue: The Park Hotels
July 23 ~ 25, 2010, Chennai, India.

Program Schedule

 

First Day (July 23,2010)

Time Session 1

Chair :   Nabendu Chaki, University of Calcutta, India

08:00 - 08:30AM

Registration

08:30 - 09:00AM

Welcome Message & Invited Talk : Nabendu Chaki, University of Calcutta, India
(Intrusion Detection: Evolution with Wireless Ad Hoc to Mesh Networks)

09:00 - 09:20AM Improving TCP Performance over Wireless Networks Using CrossLayer
(S. Sathya Priya and K. Murugan)
09:20 - 09:40AM Improving Tracking Performance of FxLMS Algorithm Based ActiveNoise Control Systems
(P. Babu and A. Krishnan)
09:40 - 10:00AM

Source and System Features for Text Independent Speaker RecognitionUsing GMM Speaker Models
(A. Revathi and Y. Venkataramani)

10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Optimization of ASIC Design Cycle Time
(Vrushank Shah, Nirav Parmar and Rahul Shah)
10.40 - 11.00AM
Optimal Solution for RFID Load Balancing
(Vijayakumar G. Dhas, Ramanathan Muthukaruppan, Konguvel Balakrishnan and Rajarajan Ganesan)
11.00 - 11.20AM
Network Fault Management in Grid Using Multi-agents
S. Thamarai Selvi, C. Valliyammai, G. Subbiah, S. Parthi Kumar and S. Siva Samraj
11.20 - 11.40AM
Minimizing Response Time in an Autonomic Computing System Using Proportional Control
(Harish S. Venkatarama and Kandasamy Chandra Sekaran)
11.40 - 12.00PM
Elucidation of Upcoming Traffic Problems in Cloud Computing
(Mathur Mohit)
12.00 - 12.20PM Scenario Based Analysis of Localization of Sensor Nodes Using HMM
(R. Arthi and K. Murugan)
12.30 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2

Chair :   Selwyn Piramuthu, University of Florida, USA

01.40 - 2.00PM
Network Security and Networking Protocols
(Arvind Kumar Sharma and Chattar Singh Lamba)
2.00 - 2.20PM
A Dynamic Grid Based Route-Driven ECDH Scheme for HeterogeneousSensor Networks
(S. Pradheepkumar, R. Fareedha, M. Jenieferkavetha,A. Geanremona and R. Juliajoyce)
2.20 - 2.40PM
Novel Resource Allocation Strategy Using Network Metrics in GRID
(C. Valliyammai, S. Thamarai Selvi, R. Satheesh Kumar,E. Pradeep and K. Naveen)
2.40 - 3.00PM
Energy Efficient Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor and ActorNetworks
(Srinivasara Rao Dh, Ramesh Babu Battula, Srikanth Vemuru,Rajasekhara rao Kurra, Pavan Kumar Tummala and S.V. Rao)
3.00 - 3.20PM
A Novel Visual Cryptographic Technique through Grey Level Inversion(VCTGLI)
(Jayanta Kumar Pal, J.K. Mandal and Kousik Dasgupta)
3.20 - 3.40PM
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
A Novel Trust Management Scheme Using Fuzzy Logic for a PervasiveEnvironment
(V. Rhymend Uthariaraj, J. Valarmathi, G. Arjun Kumar,Praveen Subramanian and R. Karthick)
4.20 - 4.40PM
Reducing the Size of the Test Suite by Genetic Algorithm and ConceptAnalysis
(S. Selvakumar, M.R.C. Dinesh, C. Dhineshkumar and N. Ramaraj)
4.40 - 5.00PM
AODV-DS with Dominant Pruning in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
(Sonali Mote, Somnath Wategaonkar, Surekha Khot and Sangita R. Wategaonkar)
5.00 - 5.20PM
DoS Attack Inference Using Traffic Wave Analysis
(P. Jayashree, T. Aravinth, S. Ashok Kumar and S.K.R. Manikandan)
5.20 - 5.40PM
Designing 3rd Generation Long-Haul Optical Backbone Networksthrough a Cost-Conscious Regeneration-Aware RWA Scheme        (Ariyam Das and Aveek Chakrabarti)
5.40 - 6.00PM An Automated and Full-Proof Attendance Marking Scheme(TATTEND) Using Three Integrated Technologies
(Divyans Mahansaria, G.S. Kartik, Gautam Singh, Himanshu Mishra, Kartikey Singh, Sandeep Sharma and B. Amutha)
 

Second Day (July 24, 2010)

Time

Session 3

Chair :   Revathi Venkataraman, SRM University, India

08:00 - 08:20AM Agent Based Adaptive Multi-constrained Multicast Routing with QoSGuarantees in MANETs
(G. Santhi and Alamelu Nachiappan)
08:20 - 08:40AM FPGA Implementation of High Speed Pulse Shaping Filter for SDRApplications
(Rajesh Mehra and Swapna Devi)
08:40 - 09:00AM Feature Selection and Classification of Intrusions Using GeneticAlgorithm and Neural Networks
(T. Subbulakshmi, A. Ramamoorthi and S. Mercy Shalinie)
09:00 - 09:20AM An Algorithm for Designing Controllers
(Sankalp Bagaria)
09:20 - 09:40AM Mobility Monitoring by Using RSSI in Wireless Sensor Networks
(Senol Zafer Erdogan)
09:40 - 10:00AM Comparison of Cooperative Caching Strategies in Mobile Ad-Hoc Network (MANET)
(G. Radhamani and S. Umamaheswari)
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Distributed Weight Based Clustering with Efficient Channel Access to Improve Quality of Service in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks (DWCA)      (Mohd. Amjad and M.N. Doja)
10.40 - 11.00AM
WACA: A New Weighted Adaptive Clustering Algorithm for MANET
(Ira Nath, Rituparna Chaki and Nabendu Chaki)
11.00 - 11.20AM
A Topology and Context Aware Query Distribution System in Middleware for Wireless Sensor Networks
(Dhrubajyoti Saha and Dibyendu Mallik)
11.20 - 11.40AM
On-Demand Table-Driven Topo-Aware Routing Protocol for Wireless Mesh Networks
(Ramesh Babu Battula, Srikanth Vemuru, Rajasekhara rao Kurra, Pavan Kumar Tummal and Jatindra Kumar Deka)
11.40 - 12.00PM
An Efficient Quality of Service Scheduling Strategy for IEEE 802.16 Broadband Wireless Access Systems
(Prasun Chowdhury and Iti Saha Misra)
12.00 - 12.20PM Comparison of VoIP Performance over WiMAX, WLAN and WiMAX-WLAN Integrated Network Using OPNET
(Anindita Kundu, Suman Bhunia, Iti Saha Misra and Salil K. Sanyal)
12.30 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 4

Chair :   P.T.V.Bhuvaneswari mohan, MIT - Anna University, India
               D.Murugan, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, India

01.40 - 2.00PM
A Generalized Trust Framework for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
(Revathi Venkataraman, M. Pushpalatha and T. Rama Rao)
2.00 - 2.20PM
Adaptive Routing Techniques in Disruption Tolerant Networks
(Mohammad Arif and Abu Daud)
2.20 - 2.40PM
Adaptive Valid Period Based Concurrency Control without Locking in Mobile Environments
(Mohammed Khaja Nizamuddin and Syed Abdul Sattar)
2.40 - 3.00PM
An Associativity Based Energy Aware Clustering Technique for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
(Tahrima Rahman and A.M.A. Elman Bashar)
3.00 - 3.20PM
Frequency Domain Equalisation for OFDMA System in Multipath Fading Channels
(R.J. Susan and Sakuntala S. Pillai)
3.20 - 3.40PM Energy Aware Data Sharing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
(M. Pushpalatha, Revathi Venkataraman and T. Ramarao)
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Security Enhancement in WEP Mobility
(S.M.K.M. Abbas Ahmad, E.G. Rajan, A. Govardhan and Juluru Peraiah)
4.20 - 4.40PM
TCP – AP and LRED over Single and Multiple TCP Flows in Multihop Wireless Channel
(G. Sankara Malliga and Dharmishtan K. Varughese)
4.40 - 5.00PM
A Secure Prioritized Trust Based Multi-path Routing Protocol for Ad Hoc Networks
(Poonam, K. Garg and M. Misra)
5.00 - 5.20PM
A Frequency Spectral Feature Modeling for Hidden Markov ModelBased Automated Speech Recognition
(Ibrahim Patel and Y. Srinivas Rao)
5.20 - 5.40PM
To Alleviate Congestion Using Hybrid Sink for Delay Sensitive Applications in Wireless Sensor Networks
(K. Thanigaivelu and K. Murugan)
5.40 - 6.00PM An Algorithm to Determine Multicast Meshes with Maximum Lifetimefor Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
(Natarajan Meghanathan and Srilakshmi R. Vavilala)
 

Third Day (July 25, 2010)

Time

Session 5

Chair :   G Sankara Malliga, Anna University-Coimbatore, India

08:00 - 08:20AM Framework for Probabilistic Routing in Dense MANETs
(Sharmila Sankar and V. Sankaranarayanan)
08:20 - 08:40AM Lightweight Management Framework (LMF) for a HeterogeneousWireless Network for Landslide Detection
(Sangeeth Kumar and Maneesha Vinodini Ramesh)
08:40 - 09:00AM Dasarathy Model Based Fusion Framework for Fire Detection Application in WSN
(P.T.V. Bhuvaneswari, V. Vaidehi and M. Karthik)
09:00 - 09:20AM Localization Based on Signal Strength Using Kalman Approach
(P.T.V. Bhuvaneswari, V. Vaidehi and M. AgnesSaranya)
09:20 - 09:40AM Reliable Data Replication Middleware for Next Generation Web Services
(G.M. Siddesh and K.G. Srinivasa)
09:40 - 10:00AM An Algorithmic Framework for Collaborative Interest Group Construction
(Akshi Kumar and Abha Jain)
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Survey on Federated Identity Management Systems
(Arvind Kumar Sharma and Chattar Singh Lamba)
10.40 - 11.00AM
Automating Reuse of Semantic Repositories in the Context of Semantic Web
(Nadia Imdadi and S.A.M. Rizvi)
11.00 - 11.20AM
Discovering Models from Event-Based Data Basis on a Survey of Issues and Approaches
(Mohammed Shahidul Karim, Md. Ashiqur Rahman and Abul Kalam Azad)
11.20 - 11.40AM
Prediction of Learning Disabilities in School Age Children UsingDecision Tree
(Julie M. David and Kannan Balakrishnan)
11.40 - 12.00PM
Co-occurrence Based Place Name Disambiguation and Its Application to Retrieval of Geological Text
(N.V. Sobhana, Alimpan Barua, Monotosh Das, Pabitra Mitra and S.K. Ghosh)
12.00 - 12.20PM A Formal Method for Detecting Semantic Conflicts in Protocols between Services with Different Ontologies
(Priyankar Ghosh and Pallab Dasgupta)
12.30 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 6

Chair :   A.Revathi, Saranathan College of Engineering, India
               Mohammed Khaja Nizamuddin, Deccan College Of Engg. & Tech., India

01.40 - 2.00PM
Test Suite Diminuition Using GRE Heuristic with Selective Redundancy Approach
(S. Selvakumar, M.R.C. Dinesh, C. Dhineshkumar and N. Ramaraj)
2.00 - 2.20PM
Reducing Handoff Latency in IEEE 802.11b with the Help of Neighbor Graph Using Carrier to Interference Ratio
(Debabrata Sarddar, Joydeep Banerjee, Souvik Kumar Saha, Utpal Biswas and M.K. Naskar)
2.20 - 2.40PM
A Range Based Localization Algorithm Using Autonomous SpeedMobile Sink (MOBISPEED) in Distributed Wireless SensorNetworks      (B. Amutha, M. Ponnavaikko and N. Karthick)
2.40 - 3.00PM
An Adaptive Framework for Wireless Sensor Network ApplicationDevelopment
(Mahesh U. Patil and P. Poonguzhali)
3.00 - 3.20PM
A Comparison of the Efficiencies of Different Wireless Sensor Network Algorithms with Respect to Time
(Subrata Dutta, Nandini Mukherjee, Sarmistha Neogy and Sarbani Roy)
3.20 - 3.40PM Internal Map of the Nanostack 6LoWPAN Stack
(Sergio Lembo, Jari Kuusisto and Jukka Manner)
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Prolonging Network Lifetime Using Ant Colony Optimization Algorithm on LEACH Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
(Tanushree Agarwal, Dilip Kumar and Neelam R. Prakash)
4.20 - 4.40PM
Energy Efficient Mobile Wireless Sensor Network Routing Protocol
(Getsy S. Sara, R. Kalaiarasi, S. Neelavathy Pari and D. Sridharan)
4.40 - 5.00PM
Dynamic Service Discovery as an Optimization Problem in Wireless Sensor Networks
(Kaushik Lahiri, Amitava Mukherjee, Ayon Chakraborty, Subhajit Mandal, Dipankar Patra and Mrinal K. Nashkar)
5.00 - 5.20PM
A New Approach for Workflow Tasks Scheduling in Distributed Heterogeneous environment
(K. Prabavathi and P. Varalakshmi)
5.20 - 5.40PM
Analyzing Web 2.0 Integration with Next Generation Networks forServices Rendering
(Kamaljit I. Lakhtaria and Dhinaharan Nagamalai)
5.40 - 6.00PM Closing Ceremony & Vote of Thanks