The Second International Conference on Computer Science and Information Technology
(CCSIT-2012)

Venue: Royal Orchid Central
January 2 ~ 4, 2012, Bangalore, India.

Program Schedule

Hall - 2

January 2, 2012

Time Session 1

Chair :  Brajesh Kumar Kaushik, Indian Institute of Technology - Roorkee, India
             N.Balaji Raja, J.J. College of Engineering and Technology, India

08:00 - 08:30AM

Registration

08:30 - 09:00AM

Welcome Message & Invited Talk : Dr. Brajesh Kumar Kaushik, Indian Institute of Technology - Roorkee, India

09:00 - 09:20AM A Novel Approach for Green Computing through Event-driven Power Aware Pervasive Computing
(Jeeva Susan Jacob and Preetha K.G)
09:20 - 09:40AM A comparative analysis of reduction algorithms in Picasso tool for cost based query optimizers of Relational Databases
(Neeraj Sharma and Yogendra Kumar Jain)
09:40 - 10:00AM

Decomposition+: Improving `-diversity for Multiple Sensitive Attributes       (Devayon Das and Dhruba Kr Bhattacharyya)

10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Classification of Moving Vehicles in Traffic Videos      (Elham Dallalzadeh, D.S. Guru, S. Manjunath and M.G. Suraj)
10.40 - 11.00AM
Contextual Strategies for Detecting Spam in Academic Portals      (Balaji Rajendran and Anoop Kumar Pandey)
11.00 - 11.20AM
Single Reduct Generation by Attribute Similarity Measurement based on Relative Indiscernibility      
(Shampa Sengupta and Asit Kr. Das)
11.20 - 11.40AM
Performance Evaluation of Segmentation of Frog-eye Spot Lesions on Tobacco Seedling Leaves            
(P B Mallikarjuna, D S Guru and Manasagangothri)
11.40 - 12.00PM
Modeling and Verification of Fiat-Shamir Zero Knowledge Authentication Protocol
(Amit K Maurya, Murari S Choudhary, Ajeyaraj P and Sanjay Singh)
12.00 - 12.20PM Password Authentication using Context-Sensitive Associative Memory Neural Networks: A Novel Approach            
(PESN Krishna Prasad, BDCN Prasad, ASN Chakravarthy and PS Avadhani)
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2

Chair :  Abiodun MODUPE, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa
              Towheed.Sultana, J.M.N.Rao Women's Engineering College, India

01.40 - 2.00PM
xScribble: A Generalized Scheme for String-encoding Graphical data in Multiuser Graphical Chat
(Rahul Anand, Joshy Joseph, Dipin Dev P, Hegina Alex and Rafeeque P C)
2.00 - 2.20PM
DSP Implementation Of Wavelet Transform Based Embedded Block Coder Using Quadtree Partitioning Method
(Deepali P. Ladhi and Richa R. Khandelwal)
2.20 - 2.40PM
An Adaptive Technique Using Advanced Encryption Standard to Implement Hard Disk Security for Personalized Devices
( Minal Moharir and A V Suresh )
2.40 - 3.00PM
A Survey on ATTACK - Anti Terrorism Technique for ADHOC using Clustering and Knowledge Extraction       (K.Sudharson)
3.00 - 3.20PM
A Basic Comparison of Different Memories for Object Oriented Computer Architecture
(Paresh Mathur and Ankit V. Patel)
3.20 - 3.40PM Design And Implementation Of Efficient Viterbi Decoders      (Arunlal. K. S and S. A Hariprasad)
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
A Review of QoS Driven Optimal Selection of Web Services for Compositions
(Demian Antony D'Mello and Ananthanarayana V.S)
4.20 - 4.40PM
CNT based channel interconnect for CMOS devices         (Ginto Johnson and Vinod Pangracious)
4.40 - 5.00PM
Chaotic Masking of Voice Bitstream using Mixed Sequences for Authorized Listening
(Musheer Ahmad, Bashir Alam and Omar Farooq)
5.00 - 5.20PM
Classification of Text Documents using B-Tree           (D S Guru, B S Harish and S Manjunath)
5.20 - 5.40PM
Feature Image Generation Using Energy Distribution for Face Recognition in Transform Domain
(Vikas Maheshkar, Sushila Kamble, Suneeta Agarwal and Vinay kumar Srivastava)
5.40 - 6.00PM Conviction Scheme for Classifying Misbehaving Nodes in Mobile Ad hoc Networks    ( S.Sridhar and R.Baskaran )
 

January 3, 2012

Time

Session 3

Chair :  V. Sundarapandian, Vel Tech Dr. RR & Dr. SR Technical University, India
             Murti KCS, Birla Institute of Technology & Science - Pilani, India

08:00 - 08:20AM Adaptive Controller and Synchronizer Design for the Qi-Chen Chaotic System      (Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan)
08:20 - 08:40AM Tele-control of Remote Digital Irrigation System Performed through Internet
(Akin Cellatoglu and Balasubramanian Karuppanan)
08:40 - 09:00AM Generalized Projective Synchronization of Three-Scroll Chaotic Systems via Active Control
(Sarasu Pakiriswamy and Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan)
09:00 - 09:20AM Coloured Petri Net for Modelling and Validation of Dynamic Transmission Range Adjustment Protocol in an Ad-hoc Network  (Lopamudra Mohapatra and Debansu Panda)
09:20 - 09:40AM Moving Object Detection Using Incremental Statistical Mean Technique
(Safvan A. Vahora, Narendra C. Chauhan and Nilesh B. Prajapati)
09:40 - 10:00AM Security Analysis of Proxy Blind Signature Scheme based on Factoring and ECDLP
(Namita Tiwari and Sahadeo Padhye)
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Dynamic Enterprises Architecture For One Or More Clouds            (P.Mangayarkarasi and R.Selvarani)
10.40 - 11.00AM
Congestion Control in Distributed Networks- a comparative study             (Vinodha K and R.Selvarani)
11.00 - 11.20AM
Adapting temporal aspects to static GIS models      (Murti KCS and Viksit Agarwal)
11.20 - 11.40AM
Tele-Operation of Web Enabled Wireless Robot for Old Age Surveillance       (Yatin Wadhawan and Sajal Gupta)
11.40 - 12.00PM
Hybrid Intrusion Detection with Rule Generation      (V.V. Korde, N.Z. Tarapore, S.R. Shinde and M.L. Dhore)
12.00 - 12.20PM Multi-Class SVM for EEG Signal Classification Using Wavelet Based Approximate Entropy
(Muthanantha Murugavel A.S.and Ramakrishnan S)
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 4

Chair :  Brajesh Kumar Kaushik, Indian Institute of Technology - Roorkee, India
             B S Harish, S J College of Engineering - Mysore, India

01.40 - 2.00PM
Enhanced Ad Hoc on Demand Distance Vector Local Repair Trial for MANET      (P. Priya Naidu and Meenu Chawla)
2.00 - 2.20PM
A Fuzzy Rule Based Expert System For Effective Heart Disease Diagnosis      (E.P.Ephzibah and V. Sundarapandian)
2.20 - 2.40PM
Hybrid Synchronization of Hyperchaotic Chen Systems via Sliding Mode Control      
(Sundarapandian Vaidyanathan and Sivaperumal Sampath)
2.40 - 3.00PM
Comparison between different feature extraction techniques to identify the Emotion 'Anger' in speech
(Bageshree V. Pathak and Ashish R. Panat)
3.00 - 3.20PM
Optimized FZ-LEACH Using Exponential Weighted Moving Average for Wireless Sensor Network
(K.Ramesh and K.Somasundaram)
3.20 - 3.40PM Survey On Optimization Techniques In High Level Synthesis       (B.Saravanakumaran and M. Joseph)
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM

Speaker Independent Connected Digit Recognition using VQ and HMM in Additive Noise Environment     
( A.Revathi and Y. Venkataramani )

4.20 - 4.40PM
Spanning tree based Reliable Data Transmission in LEACH
(Neeranjan Chitare , Rashmi M.,Shalini R. Urs and Srinivas Sampalli)
4.40 - 5.00PM
An Analysis on Energy Efficient System Design in Grid Computing      (Ramesh D and Krishnan A)
5.00 - 5.20PM
A survey on switching algorithms in peer to peer networks    
( M.Padmavathi and R.M.Suresh )
5.20 - 5.40PM
IAMKeys: Independent and Adaptive Management of Keys for Security in Wireless Body Area Networks
( Raghav. V. Sampangi, Saurabh Dey, Shalini. R. Urs and Srinivas Sampalli )
5.40 - 6.00PM A Novel Image Edge Detection method using Simplified Gabor Wavelet (Sujatha.C and Selvathi.D)