The Second International Conference on Computer Science and Information Technology
(CCSIT-2012)

Venue: Royal Orchid Central
January 2 ~ 4, 2012, Bangalore, India.

Program Schedule

Hall - 3

January 2, 2012

Time Session 1

Chair :   Nabendu Chaki, University of Calcutta, India
              B S Harish, S J College of Engineering - Mysore, India

08:00 - 08:30AM

Registration

08:30 - 09:00AM

Welcome Message & Invited Talk : Dr. Nabendu Chaki, University of Calcutta, India

09:00 - 09:20AM Fuzzy Identification of Geometric Shapes      ( B. Mohammed Imran and M. M. Sufyan Beg )
09:20 - 09:40AM Collaborative Framework for Distributed Computing in P2P Network       ( B.Swaminathan and Sheila Anand )
09:40 - 10:00AM

Minimizing Boolean Sum of Products Functions Using Binary Decision Diagram       
( Debajit Sensarma, Subhashis Banerjee, Krishnendu Basuli, Saptarshi Naskar and Samar Sen Sarma )

10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Compression of Gray Scale Images using Linear Prediction on Wavelet Coefficients        ( Arya Devi P S and M.G.Mini )
10.40 - 11.00AM
Fusion based Linked Object Web Ranking for Social Networks        ( Pushpa R. Suri and Harmunish Taneja )
11.00 - 11.20AM
Towards Perception based Image Retrieval        ( B. Mohammed Imran and M. M. Sufyan Beg )
11.20 - 11.40AM
Comparing Supervised Learning Classifiers to Detect Advanced Fee Fraud Activities on Internet       
( Abiodun Modupe, Oludayo O Olugbara and Sunday O Ojo )
11.40 - 12.00PM
Algebra of Geometric Filters Defined over Three Dimensional Rectangular Lattice- Part I     ( Towheed Sultana and E.G. Rajan )
12.00 - 12.20PM Fuzziness in Text Classification Using Different Similarity Metrics      ( M.A.Wajeed and T.Adilakshmi )
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2

Chair :  Mohd. Nazir, Jamia Millia Islamia, India
             B Mohammed Imran, Jamia Millia Islamia, India

01.40 - 2.00PM
Image compression over low channel bandwidth      ( Anitha s and Nagabhushana )
2.00 - 2.20PM
Survey on Image Compression Techniques: Using CVIP tools      ( Kenanya kumar Kasaraneni, Sujitha juliet D and E. Kirubakaran )
2.20 - 2.40PM
Developing Hindi POS tagger for Homoeopathy Clinical Language      ( Sanjay K. Dwivedi, Pramod P. Sukhadeve )
2.40 - 3.00PM
The Reconstruction Conjecture   ( Subhashis Banerjee, Debajit Sensarma, Krishnendu Basuli, Saptarshi Naskar and Samar Sen Sarma )
3.00 - 3.20PM
Mobile-Cloud: A Framework of Cloud Computing for Mobile Application   ( Jibitesh Mishra, Sanjit Kumar Dash and Sweta Dash )
3.20 - 3.40PM Maximizing Lifetime of Wireless Sensor Network through Extended LEACH Algorithm  
( Indrajit Bhattacharya, Saurav Ghosh and Suparna Kundu )
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
A Real Time Multivariate Robust Regression Based Flood Prediction Model using Polynomial Approximation for Wireless Sensor Network Based Flood Forecasting Systems  
( Victor Seal, Arnab Raha, Shovan Maity, Souvik Kr. Mitra, Amitava Mukherjee and Mrinal Kanti Naskar )
4.20 - 4.40PM
AODV Enhancement Based on the Minimization of Route-Request Packets   ( Puja Rani and G. P. Biswas )
4.40 - 5.00PM
A Novel Statistical Fusion Rule for Image Fusion in Non Subsampled Contourlet Transform Domain  
( Manu V T and Philomina Simon )
5.00 - 5.20PM
Image Deblurring using Bayesian Framework   ( Sitara K and Remya S )
5.20 - 5.40PM
Self-Configurable Processor Schedule Window Algorithm   ( A.Prasanth Rao, A.Govardhan and P.V.V Prasad Rao )
5.40 - 6.00PM A study on various Deployment Schemes for Wireless Sensor Networks   ( G Sanjiv Rao, V Valli Kumari )
 

January 3, 2012

Time

Session 3

Chair :   S Kotrappa, RLS Institute - Belgaum, India
              Bashir Alam, Jamia Millia Islamia, India

08:00 - 08:20AM Digital Signature of an Image by Elliptic Curve Cryptosystem      ( T. N. Shankar, G. Sahoo and S. Niranjan )
08:20 - 08:40AM An Innovative Approach to Association Rule Mining Using Graph and Clusters      ( N.Balaji Raja and G.Balakrishnan )
08:40 - 09:00AM Estimation of f-Similarity in f-Triangles using FIS      ( B. Mohammed Imran and M. M. Sufyan Beg )
09:00 - 09:20AM Information Security Measurement and E-Governance      ( Subhash Chander and Ashwani Kush )
09:20 - 09:40AM Comparison of Efficient and Rand Index Fitness Function for Clustering Gene Expression Data      
( P.S. Patheja, Akhilesh A. Waoo and Ragini Sharma )
09:40 - 10:00AM A Novel Hybrid Fuzzy Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm: HFMOEA    ( Amit Saraswat and Ashish Saini )
10:00 - 10:20AM -------------Break--------------
10.20 - 10.40AM
Testability Estimation Model (TEMOOD)     ( Mohd Nazir and Raees A. Khan )
10.40 - 11.00AM
Generation of All Spanning Trees in the Limelight      ( Saptarshi Naskar, Krishnendu Basuli and Samar Sen Sarma )
11.00 - 11.20AM
Algorithm for Constructing Complete Distributive Lattice of Polyhedrons Defined over Three Dimensional Rectangular Grid- Part II       ( G. Ramesh Chandra and E.G. Rajan )
11.20 - 11.40AM
Enhancing the Network Security Using Lexicographic Game       ( T.P.Anithaashri and R.Baskaran )
11.40 - 12.00PM
Enlargement of clinical Stemmer in Hindi Language for Homoeopathy Province   ( Sanjay K. Dwivedi and Pramod P. Sukhadeve )
12.00 - 12.20PM Face Recognition System in Cell Phones based on Text Message Service  
( Suman Deb, Sourav Biswas, Chinmoy Debnath, Suddhasatta Dhar and Priyanka Deb )
12.20 - 01.40PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 4

Chair :  Kamini(Simi) Bajaj, Macquarie University, Australia
            Abiodun MODUPE, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa

01.40 - 2.00PM
Driving Hazards Message Propagation using Road Side Infrastructure in VANETs       ( M. A. Berlin and Sheila Anand )
2.00 - 2.20PM
Policy Based Distributed Run Time Fault Diagnoser Model for Web Services       ( K.Jayashree and Sheila Anand )
2.20 - 2.40PM
Policy Based Accounting for Web Services       ( MuthuLakshmi.V and Sheila Anand )
2.40 - 3.00PM
Taxonomy and Control Measures of SPAM and SPIM       ( Kamini Simi Bajaj and Josef Pieprzyk )
3.00 - 3.20PM
Survey on H.264 Standard       ( R. Vani and M. Sangeetha )
3.20 - 3.40PM The Effect of Design Pattern on Aspect Oriented Software Quality - An Empirical Evaluation      
( Kotrappa Sirbi and Prakash Kulkarni )
3.40 - 4.00PM -----------Break-----------
4.00 - 4.20PM
Recent developments in Scheduling and Allocation of High Level Synthesis       ( M.Chinnadurai and M. Joseph )
4.20 - 4.40PM
Spectral Characterization of Rank Filters Based Directional Textures of Digital Images Using Rajan Transform     
( Naveed Farhana and Nisar Hundewale )
4.40 - 5.00PM
A logical Topology to find alternate routes in WDM lightwave network       (Santosh Das and Abhijit Makhal)
5.00 - 5.20PM
Mobile ad hoc netwoks security attacks and secured routing protocols:a survey       ( Supriya and Manju Khari )
5.20 - 5.40PM
Adaptive Quorum Based MAC Protocol in Non Uniform Node Distribution of Wireless Sensor Networks
(L.Sherly Puspha Annabel and K.Murugan )
5.40 - 6.00PM Low Power Spatial Modulation Scheme for Wide Band Multiple Input and Multiple Output Wireless Communication Systems
(Dhirendra Kumar Tripathi, S.Saravanan and HarNarayan Upadhyay)